?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Setup Remote Access - Urgent

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am in the middle of setting up SBS 2003 and am setting up Remote Access.  It is asking for a domain name for my server. I am confused as to what to use as the domain name.  Should I use "vpn.mydomain.com"?  Or should I use "mydomain.com"?  If I use vpn.mydomain.com, do I need to create a DNS record for that?

This i kind of urgent since I am setting it up now.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 200 total points
ID: 19613733
You want to use your FQDN.  So you would use vpn.mydomain.com.  You will need to setup an A record in the DNS servers for your domain name.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 800 total points
ID: 19613739
Web certificate will be the external URL used to get to your server: mysbsrww.mydomain.com

E-mail domain name is the domain that users will have for email: myusername@mydomain.com therefore: mydomain.com is what to put there.

HTH,

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 19614002
So I would create an A records for vpn.mydomain.com that points to my server's public address.  I for RWW.  I would also create an A record for mail.mydomain.com that also points to the same address and then enter that into the MX record.  And to use OWA users would enter https://mail.mydomain.com/exchange.

Do I have this right?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19614087
Relatively.
RWW, VPN, and OWA can be via the same URL. If Premium, they should be the same URL.

mail.mydomain.com is MX and should stay that way. Though, if your ISP is finicky about DNS, you can use that for everything.

If your ISP permits, have a PTR rDNS record associate the IP to your domain as well for your mail.mydomain.com. This will eliminate some spam filters killing your email.

www.dnsstuff.com to verify your settings. Run mydomain.com in the DNS report. It will tell you what else you if you have anything else wrong. Exchange host answer is one that is common and causes issues.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 19614117
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19614153
You are welcome.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bvar94
ID: 20266671
so if I already have mail.mydomain.net set up for email, Should I set up a separate A record for remote access i.e. vpn.mydomain.net?
0