Solved

Terminal Server/Remote Desktop Black Spots/Splotches

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running a WIndows Standard 2003 R2 Server with Terminal Services as a Virtual Machine using VM Ware. Users are connecting to the Terminal Server with Wyse XP embedded thin-clients via RDP V6. Users are reporting black splotches appearing after working for a couple of hours. Logging off and back on or closing the Remote Desktop Connection and reconnecting resolves the problem. Has any one ever seen this behavior on a Terminal Server session before?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 19613851
Tune the RDP client for the LAN, and perhaps uncheck some of the boxes on the Experience tab.

It sounds like there is congestion on the LAN segment.  

You could always look at some network performance data from something like MFRC.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19613924
For the record, last post in the following link implies this is a known issue with the Wyse units. Have you tried contacting them, or updating the firmware?
http://www.vmware.com/community/thread.jspa?threadID=63429&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19614458
Good catch Rob!

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19614470
:-) Don't you love Google
How's life Netman66 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19673781
Tuning the RDP client worked, it was a combo of having it set to 32-bit instead of 16-bit and Bitmap caching. Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19674518
Hi Rob, sorry I missed your post.

Glad to help menreeq.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JonBurns
ID: 26417550
For our organization, just disabling the Bitmap caching seems to work.
0