?
Solved

returned mail not sent

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
outlook header
0
Comment
Question by:itbasement
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itbasement
ID: 19613885
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from mta14.adelphia.net ([68.168.78.137]) by mail.ramler.com.au with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713);
             Thu, 2 Aug 2007 06:44:58 +1000
To: debbiz@ramler.com.au
From: Mail Administrator <Postmaster@<PostmasterDomain>>
Reply-To: <Postmaster@adelphia.net>
Subject: Mail System Error - Returned Mail
Date: Wed, 1 Aug 2007 16:44:56 -0400
Message-ID: <20070801204456.BJJW28306.mta14.adelphia.net@mta14>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report;
                        report-type=delivery-status;
                        Boundary="===========================_ _= 9184265(28306)1186001096"
Return-Path: <>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 01 Aug 2007 20:44:58.0910 (UTC) FILETIME=[D3481BE0:01C7D47C]

--===========================_ _= 9184265(28306)1186001096
Content-Type: text/plain

--===========================_ _= 9184265(28306)1186001096
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--===========================_ _= 9184265(28306)1186001096
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Received: from edge10.adelphia.net ([82.82.133.111]) by mta14.adelphia.net
          (InterMail vM.6.01.05.04 201-2131-123-105-20051025) with ESMTP
          id <20070801204455.BJGP28306.mta14.adelphia.net@edge10.adelphia.net>;
          Wed, 1 Aug 2007 16:44:55 -0400
Received: from dslc-082-082-133-111.pools.arcor-ip.net ([82.82.133.111])
          by edge10.adelphia.net
          (InterMail vG.2.00.00.02 201-2161-108-103-20050713) with ESMTP
          id <20070801204454.HNKK14623.edge10.adelphia.net@dslc-082-082-133-111.pools.arcor-ip.net>;
          Wed, 1 Aug 2007 16:44:54 -0400
Received: from ahddau ([10.169.199.150])
            by dslc-082-082-133-111.pools.arcor-ip.net (8.13.4/8.13.4) with SMTP id x27839626114240x4Xy118521
            for <debbland1@adelphia.net>; Wed, 01 Aug 2007 22:44:30 +0100 (CDT)
            (envelope-from debbjr54@yahoo.com)
Message-ID: <01ec01c7d47c$c29ab320$6f855252@ahddau>
From: "debbjr54" <debbjr54@yahoo.com>
To: <debbland1@adelphia.net>, <debblair@adelphia.net>, <debbiy@adelphia.net>
Subject: pathetic bubble bath
Date: Thu, 02 Aug 2007 05:41:04 +0800
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
            boundary="----=_NextPart_000_01E9_01C7D48D.86222390";
            type="multipart/alternative"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3138

------=_NextPart_000_01E9_01C7D48D.86222390
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
            boundary="----=_NextPart_001_01EA_01C7D48D.86222390"

------=_NextPart_001_01EA_01C7D48D.86222390
Content-Type: text/plain;
            charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------=_NextPart_001_01EA_01C7D48D.86222390
Content-Type: text/html;
            charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------=_NextPart_001_01EA_01C7D48D.86222390--
------=_NextPart_000_01E9_01C7D48D.86222390
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
            name="chestnut.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <01ec01c7d47c$c29ab320$6f855252@ahddau>


------=_NextPart_000_01E9_01C7D48D.86222390--

--===========================_ _= 9184265(28306)1186001096--

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itbasement
ID: 19613890
This happens often, where they would receive an email, which they didnt send, saying that their emial failed
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 19613897
That is NDR spam - a spammer has faked an email from them and sent it to a dead address - the other server sends a bounce back to what it thinks the sender is.

There isn't much that can be done about this - most decent anti-spam solutions can combat it though, such as GFI or Vamsoft.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itbasement
ID: 19614159
hi
i understand that, however,
how would the end server know the email address of someone who wasnt in the senders list

they are on different domains
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19614185
>>how would the end server know the email address of someone who wasnt in the senders list

I don't understand what you are asking.

It is spam - the sender is spoofed, the recipient is spoofed - it is all fake.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209382
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0