?
Solved

Wireless Network Connectivity Issue

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to use wireless networking with my laptop in hotel rooms. I have a 2 year old Toshiba laptop running WINXP Home Edition. I have an Intel processor with 1.3 GHz and I have 224 Ram. I have no problems connecting using dial up or DSL. This laptop came with an Atheros AR5004G wireles network installed which, according to Windows, is working properly and it has been in several locations with wireless networks but never detects them. Then I purchased and installed a Netgear 108 Mps Wireless PC card. It detected networks, but although the signal was strong I couldn't open a brower page. I was at Starbucks where I got the TMobile signal quite strongly and received no error messages but the web page wouldn't load nor could I send or receive email. I can connect with dial up as I said so I don't think the problem is with any browser settings.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 500 total points
ID: 19614974
There can be few things which we can do to check the settings:
1. One you are connected on the wireless network, do "ipconfig /all" (without codes on command prompt) and check the IP address you get for wireless adapter. Try pinging any public IP for eg, 209.131.36.158 [IP adress of yahoo.com as it resolved to me]. If you get replies then your internet connection is fine. If not, then you might not be authenticated on the wireless network.
2. We check for DNS Server settings; ping any website from command prompt, for eg.:
ping www.yahoo.com
If you get replies then DNS is configured properly. If not, then make sure that you have not specifid any static DNS server settings in wireless adapter settings; as they might not be honored by your current connection. Make sure that the DNS settings is obtain automatically or dynamic.
3. If you are able to ping then you should be able to connect to internet through a web browser; if not check for proxy settings [which I think would not be the case]. If you have any proxy enabled, disable it and this should solve the issue for sure.

Please check and update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19615016
For Atheros, is there a software bundled with it? If so, you could use the software to detect wireless networks rather than using the Windows Networking. Just set to Windows* XP Wireless Zero Configuration. If there's no option like that then you could disable it in the Windows Networking. See link below for the steps.
http://antivirus.about.com/od/securitytips/ht/wirelessconn.htm

For Netgear, if you could detect networks and was able to connect to them, but cannot access the sites, maybe the site requires authentication or another configuration in the Wireless Networks list. AP (Access Points) that are open are not all accessible, owners of the AP may restrict internet access by using IP address filtering.

FYI.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 19797096
I would prefer may be an assisted point split; if ipconfig is not getting IP address we would know for sure that wireless network is not contacted may be due to absense of auth key or some other factor.

These being the only posts its hard to determine the exact cause of problem.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 19797291
Hi dpk_wal
I'm so sorry for not responding to your solution sooner. I believe my problem was caused by an old firewall program that I had never uninstalled from my computer and your advice about the proxy set me on the path to figure that out. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 19797471
Good to know that the problem is solved. Thank you for the points! :)
0