Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I disable RWW Permsions for Demo user account

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am using RWW on an SB Server 2003 and have a demo account set up for "show and tell", how can I specifically PREVENT any "demo" users from connecting their drives and copying any file from the server when ALL the authorized users are allowed to.  I also may want to disable any printing abilities on this account.
0
Comment
Question by:gordonmann
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19614107
Should be able to control this using the following group policy:
Computer configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Terminal services | Client/Server data redirection | Do not allow drive redirection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Circleblue
ID: 19614536
You my friend have some work to do..  make sure the directories do not have EVERYBODY on share access and on the file security make sure the demo account does not have access directly to folders or files.   Rob has a good suggestion, but if you are only worried about outside problems, that is fine.  Me I look at the whole picture and ask who needs access to what.  Sure it creates more work but it is a prudent practice, escpecially in SBS 2003, since the networks are generally "small", so why not do it?  

Make sure you understand share permissions and file permissions before embarking on this quest.  It is not difficult to do, but requires understanding.

cheers,

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonmann
ID: 19618228
ALL my security is group based.  rob your suggestion looks like it will work for ALL users but I only need to prevent the Demo User.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19618285
Afraid I can't give you the specifics, I have never worked with it, but you can filter it for specific users using what is called "loopback processing" within the GPO. It is specifically for that.  Perhaps someone else can "fill in the blanks".
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 19618347
Actually thinking about it you could apply the policy to an OU containing the computer/s you wish to affect, then in the group policy management console, under scope, then, Security filtering, remove all users and add only the Demo User Account. This should apply only to that user.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19618501
Thanks gordonmann.
Cheers !
--Rob
0