[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Spam Filter Service

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am looking at bringing email in  house. I would ilke to know which service should i go with for my outsource email spam filter. The rumor is to go with postini for you email filtering but i have heard interesting reviews about mx logic and also lab message. Is there any recommendation on what should be the ideal outsource for email filtering / spaming / protection?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmysumsing
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19615220
GFI is good and not very expensive.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19615565
GFI is a product, not a service. So someone hasn't read the question correctly.

You cannot really choose a service based on a recommendation as spam is very unique to every site. I have worked with most of the major providers and for some sites one will work fine, yet on another site it will not work at all or block too much legitimate email. The only way you will know is by trying it, with no email being deleted by them so that you can see what would have been deleted and can release from their quarantine. If you are going to allow them to delete email then you need to have a 100% success rate.

Simon.
0