?
Solved

cannot connet to any website via IE 7, but am able to send/receive emal

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am unable to display any webpage via internet explorer 7.  I was able to connect earlier today.  When trying to connect I eventually get the page titled "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"  When I run Diagnose connection problems I get the mesage that Windows did not detect any problems with your internet connection.    I am also able send receive email without any problem.

I run McAfee Security Center (which recently was updated) so I am wondering if it is somehow causing a problem.. I compared my security settings with another PC in our home and they appeared to be the same.

I am running WIndos XP SP 2.

Thanks
TIm
0
Comment
Question by:fowlow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19614329
Greetings fowlow !

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable McAfee antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:fowlow
ID: 19614460
I tried reinstalling IE7 and disabling McAfee, rebooting, powering on/off my router, but I still cannot connect to any website (secure or unsecure).

I was able to perform download of IE7 updates as part of IE7 reinstall plus email is still working.

Any other ideas

Thanks
TIm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fowlow
ID: 19614514
I also tried to access my local linksys router which is connected between my PC and the internet.  I am not even able to connect to the address of the router 192.168.1.1.   A second home PC which is also directly plugged into the router is able to connect to the internet and the router.

It is almost as if the http protocol or http port on my PC has been disabled!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19614634
Try connecting the problem PC to another port on your router.

Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fowlow
ID: 19614759
I tried using a different port, clearing the DNS cache and still have the same problem.

I tried switching to wireless (previously I was connected to my router by an ethernet cable).  I was unable to connect via wireless because it was unable to aquire a network address (DHCP is enabled in my router)   In other cases I was able to aquire an address but got a warning about limited connectivity.
Tried clicking on repair to renew my IP but received another limited connectivity error.  My DNS and gateway were both blank.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tyrannus
ID: 19628908
Try Firefox.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

I would never use IE for anything anyways.
0