Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ZD8000 will not boot

Posted on 2007-08-01
12
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi guys this is my first question....
I (my wife ) have a zd8000 running xp professional. will not boot, bios hang after ram test, no drives recognized in bios unless I hook up my usb drive which is recognized. hdd clicks and spins up and keeps spinning for a few minutes. screen goes black after bios finish ram test.

This is driving me crazy if it where mine I would just toss it......need data from hdd.

will not boot into safe mode.

Any ideas

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rayd125
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 450 total points
ID: 19614454
Have you tried reset bios yet? If not, please try.

However, you can hook up the drives onto other system and if accessible, you can copy your data off to external drive (USB) or DVD depending what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayd125
ID: 19614517
I bought an external case and hooked the hdd to my lap top. not recognized.

how would I reset bios.... do you mean set defaults, if that is what you mean i have tried.
I would say the hdd is toast, but why would I not be able to boot from cd drive. tried to run seatools for dos from cd and nothing also tried recovery disc....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 450 total points
ID: 19614590
Try knoppix (linux):

http://www.knoppix.org/

Download make bootable CD, then try access the drive from there.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 19615004
If the drive clicks like you say, it is very likely broken. After you have tried it with knoppix as mentioned above, and if that doesn't give you access to the disk, you can try putting the disk into an airtight plastic bag and that into the freezer for an hour. then reconnect the disk and try copying the data off. If that doesn't help, then the only option is to get the disk to a recovery agency like gillware.

http://www.gillware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayd125
ID: 19621004
I could accept the fact that it is a hard drive issue if it where not for the following:

1. The bios hang after the ram test after 30 seconds or so see a quick flash of "mouse initialized" then a black screen. no error message.
2. The cd drive is not recognized in the bios boot utility, you would think that the cd drive should be recognized even if it was a hdd issue.

could this be a mb issue and not a hdd issue.
also the bios utility will not do a self test on the hdd

I am by no means a computer techy, am I just not understanding the way startup works?

tried putting bootables on my usb drive but no luck. the bios sees it but will not boot to it.

your suggestions where good, I tested the bootablecd on my good laptop and they worked good. If the cd drive was working it would work great.

Here is how this all started.

My wife boots everything fine, opens outlook and it hangs, ctrl alt delete no go, had to use power button.
shuts down restarts and nothing.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 19622760
On some laptops, if the HD doesn't work properly that causes the the CD drive to ot react either, POST taking very long is another indication. Remove the HD and see what happens. Connect the HD as a 2nd Disk to a desktop PC and check if you can get to the data. If it is an IDE disk you will need a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter, if it is SATA and your desktop isn't too old, you can connect it directly. If you don't have a desktop, you could also get a USB case to connect it to, but use that only if you don't have a desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayd125
ID: 19624456
When I remove the hd it quickly goes to the black screen and does not hang. so I guess that would mean that the board is trying to communicate with the hd and waiting for a response when it hangs.
I will try the hd in my desk top this weekend and pick up a new hd and see what happens. I can always use the new hd in the new external case I bought as a backup drive.

The old drive is a seagate ultra ata ide 80g 2.5 and the clicking is the same each time I try to boot.
4 clicks pause 4 clicks pause 1 click
the cd drive has its own connection to the board, it does not share with hd.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 150 total points
ID: 19625396
>> I bought an external case and hooked the hdd to my lap top. not recognized.
You can try another way, replace another new Hard Disk, then the original Hard Disk us as USB Portable Hard Disk to connect to the PC. And If it does not get recognise, you may try to plug those USB cable (2 ends) to connected to the PC with 2 USB ports. Which mean, use 2 USB ports to connect you Hard Disk ..... sometime 1 USB port is not enough power to get the Portable device to Run / Recognised

Final options, send to Data Recovery company for repair ..... Good luck to you !
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 150 total points
ID: 19655441
This is a hard drive failure.  If the bios cannot see the drive you are left with a Data recovery center option.  the reason you get the black screen after mouse init  is its looking for the boot sector of the drive it cannot find.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:snazy
snazy earned 150 total points
ID: 19677786
CD Drive not recognized in BIOS?Does it share the same IDE/SATA controller with the harddrive?There is no other reason why you wouldnt be able to boot from a CD drive even if the harddrive is toasted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayd125
ID: 19815456
I have split the points at least 50 to anyone who tried to help. I bought a new Laptop for my wife, because of all the problems we have had with the other. I will just try to get the data off when I can.
0