[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set number of Appends in NTBACKUP

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using NTBACKUP on a Windows 2003 server. I'm running a normal backup every fortnight and incremental backups every weeknight. The normal backup replaces while the incremental appends. Is there any way in NTBACKUP to set a specific number of appends, eg append to the file 10 times then drop the oldest data after that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nathankaa
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 19614422
No.

Frankly, i don't know why you would want to use incremental backups... Differentials make far more sense, especially for finding files and restores.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 800 total points
ID: 19617379
You can do normal back up with appends in command line. Create a command script and run schedule task on it. Doing this, you can customize your back up anyway you want. I don't think you can number the time to append the tape automatically with the command option. However, you can customize your script to count the logs to number of time then perform a different backup option with appending. Here is the list of ntbackup option so you can play on your script:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntbackup_command.mspx?mfr=true

K
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 19617807
In any case, I would not put more than a weeks worth of data on a single tape.

Tapes should be rotated and also placed offsite .

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathankaa
ID: 19620690
Thanks for that guys, I was hoping NTBACKUP could count the number of appends as Small Business Servers Backup utility can keep a specific number of backups. If anyone knows of a backup utility that can do this, please please let me know! I've split the points as I've taken info from each of you and will be implementing changes.
0