[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to connect to my workplace.....

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My job had a SBS 2003, and I am trying to connect from home. What else do I need to do besides enabling remote access on the server, and setting up a network connection from home. The reason why I am asking is because I did both, and I wasnt able to connect. When I click on diagnose, it explained that port 1723 may need to be opened. If this is the case, how do I do that. Our ISP is XO Commnications which is webbased.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ibqti
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 19614433
If you have SBS though you could configure a VPN, you likely only need to use RWW (Remote Web Workplace)  which will allow you to logon to your office computer and function as if you were at the console. It can be easily configured by running the CEICW (Configure E-mail and Internet Conection Wizard), which you can locate by going to Server Management | Internet and E-mail | Connect to the Internet. Then you need to forward ports 443 and 4125 from your router to the SBS. Have a look at the following to outline:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS.htm#q1

should you wish to configure VPN access using port 1723, have a look at the following site:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS-VPN-instr.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 75 total points
ID: 19614927
vpn on sbs is pretty straightforward, pretty easy if you follow the wizard.
Just make sure port 1723 is open, and GRE 47 allowed on the router- and make sure the isp supports it, because some don't!
0