?
Solved

WAV files will not play in Winamp but will play with Media Player.

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having problems playing  WAV files in winamp.
They work in windows media player.
I am running Windows Server 2003, if that helps.

I have determined the following from GSpot v2.70a:
Codec: PCM Audio
Info: 22050Hz  353 kb/s (1 chnl)
If I press 1 then 2 under MS A/V it works ok.
If I press 1 under GSpot Aud I get "Unable to render the audio"

These file will play in winamp but rarely, in fact you can press play over and over and the playback will only work part of the time.

Thank you,
wTinnel
0
Comment
Question by:wTinnel
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Cro0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19615021
Did you try to play with WinAmp output functions?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 19615479
Hi just tested and my winamp plays wav just fine, which version of winamp are you using?
I have remained at version 5.33
http://filehippo.com/download_winamp/?2243
 as it seems to works very well with shoutcast radio and video.
have you checked simple thing such as open the volume on your task bar, options/properties  playback wave is ticked to use,
in the "other" wave is ticked, put it back to playback then okay, your volume is up on the wave somtimes it gets reduced.
Checked the preferences and all files types for winamp. Any other media players made default and may try to open a wav when you play it?
enqueue in winamp before playing if winamp is not your default player.

have you tried using quicktime instead?
can you play any other wav files?
http://www-mmsp.ece.mcgill.ca/Documents/AudioFormats/WAVE/Samples.html
PCM stands for pulse code modulation. In the context of audio coding PCM encodes an audio waveform in the time domain as a series of amplitudes, have you tried renaming them?
http://wiki.multimedia.cx/index.php?title=PCM

Finally it might be a good idea to run a system file checker incase you have any corrupted files.
go to start run type in sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jhoekman
jhoekman earned 200 total points
ID: 19617690
It would not be ideal but you could always convert your WAV files to MP3 files.  Save space and get them to play.  Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wTinnel
ID: 19619005
Cro0707:
Went to output and configured DirectSound output.
I changed it from 01 Primary Sound Driver to
02 SB Live! .....
Seems to work now.
Please READ BOTTOM.

Merete:
My version is 5.35
As far as sfc, I stll might run that.  (But this system has been re-loaded for less than 1 week)
Please READ BOTTOM.

TO EVERYONE:
I should have described my problem in more detail.
I was only describing my winamp problem becuase I feel that it links to my "REAL" problem.
Which is my home theatre pc software (snapstream beyondTV) is not playing the sound effects associated with moving around the screen.  I felt this was a system wide problem with players (other than windows media player)
This is the only reason I ignored suggestions to turn the files into mp3's OR use another player.
I will split the points!

I will send this info to snapstream and see if they can help me make a similar adjustment.

Thank you
-wTinnel
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19622473
thanks wTinnel that could be directly related to either your sound card or the media player your using, as already stated  play around with the output in winamp,
my preferred player for movies> home theater in my case the secondary screen TV is vlc player
http://www.videolan.org/
or media player classic

0