?
Solved

Dynamic M$ DNS and Linux Client

Posted on 2007-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have many static ip linux box in the network. My network is using Microsoft DNS & DHCP server. Every windows client getting dynamic DNS update fine. How do I configure my linux box to use dynamic dns through dhcp?

I already tried my dynamic dns on linux box with Bind and it works. but when I try with M$ DNS it doesn't work.
So I think there might be additional configuration that i have to configure.
0
Comment
Question by:utarn
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19615003
> How do I configure my linux box to use dynamic dns through dhcp?
usually depends on linux distribution. What's Yours?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19615082
Windows (by default) sends its hostname with a dhcp request. Linux (by default) doesn't. Have you tried uncommenting the "send host-name" directive in /etc/dhclient.conf ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:utarn
ID: 19615408
my distributions is redhat enterprise 4.
i tried both with and without "send host-name" in /etc/dhclient.conf but it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezaton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19621561
Add to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 (assuming your eth0 device is the one we're talking about) the line:
DHCP_HOSTNAME="myhostname"
Replace myhostname with your real system's name, and restart networking. Unless your DHCP+DNS uses secure updates without legacy support (non MS, to be exact), your system will update the DHCP+DNS as soon as you restart your system's networking.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:utarn
ID: 19622515
hi ezaton,
> Unless your DHCP+DNS uses secure updates without legacy support (non MS, to be exact),
so if my network use MS DNS, would it be any problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19622883
I assumed your network uses MS DNS, however, the settings apply to MS DHCP+DNS servers, and would apply to you ("support for older machines like Windows 98" it's called).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:utarn
ID: 19623559
hi ezaton,
 i tried DHCP_HOSTNAME already, it's likely to add "send host-name " in /etc/dhclient.conf
but when i try to ping linuxbox.company.com from windows box. it doesn't resolve the name.
what should i do?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19629294
What happens if you try to ping (or nslookup) your linuxbox.company.com.company.com ? (this is not a typo!)
You could try running nslookup on your Linux IP and see the result (if any) you get.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:utarn
ID: 19636504
hi eazton,
nslookup didn't work. i did try dig on linux box ifself also not working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19636555
Try nslookup on the IP from a Windows machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:utarn
ID: 20647820
really sorry ezaton, (i'm quiet for a long time)
i tried from windows box but still doesn't work.

right now i change to use linux dhcp + dns and it works.
because it took many days to solve but still cannot.

0