?
Solved

Cant access Exchange, or Terminal server through RWW with ISA 2004

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I have an SBS 2K3 R2 Premium server (2x 2.13 DC Xeon's, 4GB RAM, 6x 78GB 10k rpm SCSI) it is running Exchange, ISA. SQL and is the domain controller (i know it shouldnt do all this but we spent so much on this server the powers that be wouldnt authorise another box to hold ISA). I also have another 2K3 box that is running as a terminal server.

Now originally we didnt have ISA 2004 on the DC and things were running smoothly, it then becamse necessary to restrict and allow access to certain sites etc for users and so I decided to do the ISA upgrade. All has gone smoothely apart from 3 things, and I believe they may be slightly interlinked.

I have lost access to RWW internally, to spite the fact that the RWW web publishing rule is from "Anywhere" to "publishing.XXXX.XXXXX". I still have external access to RWW which is great, apart from my terminal server is no longer listed in RWW. Also my Outlook 2k7 clients do not have access to the Exchange server locally, which is a little od... i dont get any errors, it just constantly says disconnected. I have looked at the firewall log and cant work out what protocol or port Outlook 2K7 uses to comunicate with Exchange.

As I said I think they may all be related in some way, if they arent let me know and ill seperate them out into indevidual questions. In the mean time..... any suggestions?

Regards
Gavin McMillan
0
Comment
Question by:gavinandrewmcmillan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19614945
did you rerun the CEICW (connect to the internet wizard) AFTER applying isa?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19615022
"i know it shouldnt do all this but we spent so much on this server the powers that be wouldnt authorise another box to hold ISA"

Actually, it SHOULD do all of that and SBS licensing will not allow you to install ISA on a separate box unless you license that separately which is VERY costly and unnecessary.  SBS 2003 Premium Edition is specially tuned to ensure that all the components work well together as long as you use the wizards to configure things.

As suppsaws already mentioned, the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) is a good place to start.  Because that will automatically configure all of your ISA rules.

As for Outlook 2007?  You need to install a patch in order for it to be compatible with SBS.  Additionally if you've installed Windows Server 2003 SP2, the connectivity problems you are experiencing are known issues. Please see http://sbsurl.com/sp2 for a list of resources to resolve these problems.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 19621959
Hi Guys

Thanks for your prompt replies!
I will list software versions here so that you can see where its all at:

- Sbs 2003 R2 SP2
- Exchange 2003 (v 6.5.7226.0) sorry couldnt find SP only version
- ISA Server 2004 (v 4.0.2167.887) SP3
- Clients Outlook 2007 Pro (v12.0.6023.5000)
- Mixed Client OS: XP SP2 and Vista with current updates

I hope that helps!

I have re-run the CEICW, but no luck, the Terminal Server still doesnt show in RWW. Should I try and publish it manually? or will this mess things up?

Regards
Gavin McMillan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19622302
Sorry, I totally zoned out on answering the Terminal Server part of the question.  How as your TS joined to the domain?  Because there is specific documentaiton on how this needs to be done... and while it may have worked before you installed ISA Server or Windows Server 2003 SP2, if it wasn't done correctly to begin with these are the type of things that can cause it to break.  So be sure to review http://sbsurl.com/sbstss for details (including the importance of how the administrator account is created).

Then for accessing RWW internally... please see this blog post:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/07/26/why-can-t-i-access-my-web-sites-by-both-fqdn-and-ip-after-running-the-ceicw.aspx

Your Exchange server is really out of date though... you need to update it to Service Pack 2 ASAP in order for it to be compatible with Outlook 2007 and Vista.  Make sure you've installed all appropriate SBS patches for Outlook 2007 and Vista which are listed here:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/02/09/sbs-vista-client-update-ripcurl-now-available.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 19622335
Hi Jeff

Thanks for the heads up, im downloading SP2 for Exchange 2003 now. will let you know how I go with your other answers once i have upgraded Exchange.

Regards
Gavin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 19622768
Hi Guys

Ok updates to Exchange are all good, Outlook 2007 can now connect to exchange 2003 SP2.
I had to run CEICW again, and guess what.... now Application Sharing Server is now avialable too!

There you go, it was as simple as just a few updates!
Im going to award the points to Jeff as he solved the Exchange Issue (updated to SP2).

Thankyou both for your help!

Regards
Gavin
0