[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding additional domain controller and exchange at remote office

Posted on 2007-08-02
20
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi All,

I really need help here, i dont have time to google and look for it.

We are setting up a new remote office where we have got between 10-15 users. This remote office is connected with Headoffice (HO) via fixed data leased line 512kbps.
Now we would like to setup an additional domain controller and additional exchange server (both standard versions) at remote office.

Current Scenario at HO::
We have two windows 2000 server namely dc1 and dc2 (these are not the real names). dc1 is the primary domain controller and dc2 is additional domain controller. DNS is configured on dc1.
We have one exchange 2003 (SP2) server running on windows 2003 standard member server in the same domain.

We purchased a new HPDL 380 G5 with RAID5 server. Let me know how should i go ahead to configure additional domain controller with addtional exchange for the remote office so that the users sitting at remote office get authenticated and able to send and receive emails. The server from remote office should be able to replicated with windows 2000 domain controller from HO.
Eg: If we create a domain user with exchange mailbox, it should be get replicated with the server sitting at remote office. so that if user goes at remote office the authentication gets from that server.

Note: The new server which is purchased (HP DL380 G5) is now at Headoffice and after configuration we will ship this to remote office.

If you require any more details please let me know.

Your Urgent response is highly appreciated.

Thanks!

ZAK
0
Comment
Question by:ZAK360
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19615089
Install new server as additional domain controller and then install Exchange to same organisation name and System manager config Replication under Site Replication Services.

Look at these inst: http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm
and
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Two-Node-Cluster-Windows-2003-Enterprise.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19615154
Dont we have to run anything on windows 2000 domain controller, and how about setting up DNS on new additional 2003 server.

Appreciate your timely response

ZAK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19615169
Dear Ripin,
Regarding the Exchange link you provided is for Exchange Enterprise Edition. But we have Exchange 2003 STD Edition.

ZAK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19615392
There should be no difference in this point for Ent. or Stard. versions installation.

You can make MX record allso to your second server, but you don't have to.

You don't need additional DNS server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19615502
good instructions can be found here.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/twositesonedomain.asp
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19616120
If the new server is Windows 2003 and the existing domain controller is Windows 2000 then you will need to run the prep tools to upgrade the domain to accept a Windows 2003 domain controller.
You do not have to replicate anything to the other domain controller - as long as the two machines can see each other they will talk.
I have no idea why you were given a link to clustering of Exchange above - that is not what you want to do.
User accounts are stored in the domain, not on a server. Therefore if you create an account on either domain controller it will be seen by all of the others. What you need to be wary of is that the mailbox is created on the correct server when the account is created.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19616206
Thanks Simon,

Your comments are appreciated, well i remeber that when i migrated from Ex2000 to Ex2003 on new windows 2003 server last year i run prep tools (adprep/forestprep , adprep / domainprep ; setup/forestprep, setup/domainprep from Win2003 and Ex2003 cd) on windows 2000 dc.

Do i need to run prep  tools once again.

Regards,

ZAK
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19616414
If you have already prep the domain for both Windows and Exchange (they are separate prep) then you shouldn't need to do it again.
However both are non destructive, so it does no harm to do it again and can be run during production hours.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19630277
Guys,

Do you think i need to install Ex2003 on the remote site? or just installing the additional dc will do the job.
Please advise here!

ZAK
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19631700
For 10 - 15 users I would be hard pressed to justify an Exchange server in a remote office. You have to consider the additional costs of AV software, antispam, backups, who does the backups etc.
Something I have done in the past for small sites is use a terminal server. The TS has Outlook installed and is on the main network. The people in the remote site use thin clients to connect to the terminal server over a VPN. Everything is stored locally and the connection speed is good because they are on the same network. You also don't need to worry about backing up data in the remote office.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19633516
Simon,

Well over here the backup is still required at remote site since the drilling team sitting at remote office we put one file server (Drilling data stored) their.

Regarding exchange i may initially go with just one exchange which is currently running at HO and users at remote office will see their email in outlook via fixed data link (512Kbps)

Do you have any link on configuring of TS, as you comment!

ZAK
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19634469
Nothing specific about TS. There are lots of resources on setting up a terminal server. Microsoft have lots of things, and there are 100s of internet sites on how to do it. I am not a terminal server specialist. I know what to do to get one to work, but that is about it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19637103
Thanks for your support Simon and all,

Do you all feel okay having one exchange server at Head Office connecting remote office with 512K Fixed data link.

Regards,
ZAK
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19640581
512k is a little slow. I have done it, but it isn't anything I would recommend.
You must put a GC/DC in that remote site as well, otherwise Exchange will be almost useless.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19648004
I'm putting additional DC at remote site and leave current exchange server to be at HO only. The users at remote office will get the authentication from additinal DC (Which is placed their) and for the email they connect to exchange via 512k link

Hope this would fine right?

ZAK
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 19650189
As long as the remote server is a global catalog and you have configured sites and services so the clients use that server, it should be fine. If you don't configure sites and services then it could be that the users end up coming across the WAN for authentication.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19674979
Dear Simon and All,

Today morning i tried setting up Win2003 STD as an additional domain controller, i could not able to continue it gives me the following error message.
----------
The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."
-----------
 Note: I already executed adprep/forestprep , adprep / domainprep on windows 2000 DC.

We have got one more Win2000 server acting as additional domain controller, do i need to run the prep tools on this server as well?

Reg.

ZAK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19675026
I ran adprep/forestprep from Windows 2003 R2 Disc2 and it had updated 131 entries, lets see what happens now.

ZAK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 19675395
I was successful after running prep tools from Win2k3 R2 disc2. Now i made the new server as additional DC with GC.

ZAK
0