[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to use madExcept

Posted on 2007-08-02
14
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Please provide an example program and instructions for integrating madExcept in the Delphi 2005 application, such that when the exe is deployed at some remote environment (which I don't have access to), I can obtain full stack information from the loading of the appliaction till it crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19615216
see here:
http://help.madshi.net/HowToUseMadExcept.htm

ziolko

p.s. i wish madshi was still with us here, great expert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19618699
I had gone through that, still not sure, how to hook it.... please help. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 19620733
install the compontents, you will get new Items in ithe delphi IDE.

Drop the madshi component on your application.
Once your aplication  has  an access arror, madshi will become active

I like it very much, it helped already a lot in my application development
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19623859
from what i remember madExcept also adds some items in delphi IDE so you can configure many options (I think madExcept shows in tools and project menu, but not sure)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 19624450
THATs CORRECT,

you may check for frozen threats, I always had to deactivate this features as my algorithms are quite long, also checking code with TCP (Indy)   i deactivated this to avoid wrong alarm with Madexcept
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 19624452
THATs CORRECT,

you may check for frozen threats, I always had to deactivate this features as my algorithms are quite long, also checking code with TCP (Indy)   i deactivated this to avoid wrong alarm with Madexcept
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19625147
Dooes it have the ability to prevent a Delphi program from hanging? I, mean, can it prevent crashing of application? I have a code, which gives "Insufficient memory" and the application freezes. user has to reboot or kill it from the Task manager. Will madExcept help in this scenario?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19625289
will it prevent from hanging or freezeing? no madExcept is not preventing it's  catching all unhandled exceptions and creates special report for you what and where went wrong, but it will not prevent your app from let's say going into loop that never ends or consuming huge amounts of memory which may lead to crash.


ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19626427
Hi ziolko,
many thanks.. let me repeat my actual question once again... I have a code, which gives "Insufficient memory" and the application freezes. user has to reboot or kill it from the Task manager. Will madExcept produce a report in this scenario?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 1000 total points
ID: 19630622
in your code you can add 2 Procedures with some actions  after a exception.


procedure TForm1.MadExceptionHandler1Exception(
  const exceptIntf: IMEException; var handled: Boolean);
begin
   ///....
end;

procedure TForm1.MadExceptionHandler1ExceptAction(action: TExceptAction;
  const exceptIntf: IMEException; var handled: Boolean);
begin
   ///  .....
end;

You will get a report after a crash, the user of your app can e mail the report to you for any further investigation
Bdlm
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637254
in addition to what BdLm posted... when unhandled exception occurs in your app madExcept can display message box with button "close application" so there's no need to worry mr. task manager:)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21829329
How much memory is the application using at the time it's being killed ?
Maybe it has memory leaks ?
0