?
Solved

w3wp.exe cpu high on sharepoint server

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
6,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,
I am currently having the problem of w3wp.exe process running at high CPU utilization. This is on a machine that has Windows Server 2003, IIS 6.0, Sharepoint 2007 Standard Edition and Microsoft SQL Server. The interesting pattern is that it occurs everyday at around 2pm, on checking the event logs, nothing was logged around that time. Using the IISapp.vbs, I was able to pinpoint to the Sharepoint Application Pool as the culprit.
But now I am stumped, how do I find out which process specifically within Sharepoint that is causing it, e.g. is it a timer job, if so, which one? Or is it some other Sharepoint process? How do I go about finding out?
0
Comment
Question by:principiamgmt
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 19616753
Have had a look at this MS article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916984
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 19632109
Check to see if Sharepoint is executing a search crawl at that time.  When Sharepoint crawls the servers it puts on a very heavy load.  I usually schedule the crawl for non work hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:principiamgmt
ID: 19636063
ok, thanks, on the Sharepoint Central Administration, where do I configure the time for the search crawl then?
0