?
Solved

5 major risks in any IT project

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi, I want to know any  5 major risks which any project can be subjected to during the lifecycle of the project and which may lead to the delay in the project delivery or other aspects
Just to give an example:
For any implementation Hardware is one such essential for the client, if the necessary hardware is not delivered on time at the client site then the project can be delayed where in in some cases development cannot start till the hardware is delivered and there might be causes for the delay in hardware delivery.
This is one such case which is quite common across any projects. please mention few others which you feel could be critical and how we could mitigate the same to see that it doesnot happen again.
0
Comment
Question by:babuvoni
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 19615345
the "major risks" actually depend on where you are currently on in the project.

* one global risk is that estimations/requirements are not correct.
* one important risk is the failure to establish proper documentation

the closer the project comes to an end:
* a developer(s) getting ill (the smaller the project, the more important this gets)
* a choice in technology/design prove to be wrong choice
* a change request by the customer (needs good renegociation on budget/planning)
0
 

Author Comment

by:babuvoni
ID: 19615989
I do appreciate your comments on this, but according to me
firstly
* one global risk is that estimations/requirements are not correct.
For this please mention to me what mitigation/or how to go about in setting this right, i want a report of 2 pages atleast.

* one important risk is the failure to establish proper documentation the closer the project comes to an end:
Please mention with what aspect we need to see and ensure documnetaion can be done ( i am looking this with the client perspective as i am workign for a telecom company and then get projects doen thur companies like infosys, wipro etc..

* a developer(s) getting ill (the smaller the project, the more important this gets)
This might not be applicable as this is the vendor(software companies headache, else we ill fine them)

* a choice in technology/design prove to be wrong choice
Pls give URL's or tell me how to be good inchoosing design



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20105968
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0