Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# Convert seconds into time

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi Guys,

Does anyone know how to convert a double into time format (eg 00:02:45) in asp.net C#.

Regards,

Nigel
0
Comment
Question by:Nigel_Taylor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 19615390
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 19615402
if u want to convert a double in to datetime please follow the below link

http://www.dotnetspider.com/qa/Question27132.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 19615407
TimeSpan y;
 y = TimeSpan.FromSeconds(63);
 myString = y.ToString();

Replace 63 by your number of seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigel_Taylor
ID: 19615483
Thanks for the great response.

Nigel
0