?
Solved

Where does fred's email go?

Posted on 2007-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
The email for my small organisation is hosted on our ISP (using Sendmail).

The user 'fred' is aliased to administrator within Sendmail, although he does not have a Sendmail mailbox.

fred has no mail box on our local SBS.

His mail will be sucked up to our system, as a result of his alias within Sendmail.

Having no mail box on our SBS server, what will happen to his mail? Is it resting somewhere waiting to be discovered? Can I find it as administrator? Is there a default routing in the background somewhere?

Advice welcome.

0
Comment
Question by:VaughanM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19615546
if the mail is hosted on your isp you'd better use the pop3 connection manager on the sbs management console.
that way you will get the pop3 mail from his account at your isp delivered to his exchange mailbox on the sbs server, and you will send mail via his exchange mailbox.
You could also add his pop3 account directly to his outlook but I wouldn't do that if I were you because that way you don't have a centralised management of the mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VaughanM
ID: 19615754
We do use the pop3 connection manager on the sbs management console.

fred hasn't (yet - this is a little theoretical) got an exchange mailbox. Mail addressed to fred was seen on the Sendmail system amonget the administrator's mail. Everyone is aliased to administrator - Pop3 collects only administrator stuff and routs it to user mailboxes after collection.
Can I get to fred's emails? - or are they lost forever? Can the lost emails be recovered?

Obviously when I do allocate an exchange mailbox to fred he will get any new emails addressed to him  - problem solved - that's not the issue here.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 19615800
There's a setting in the POP3 Connector to route all undeliverable email to a specific mailbox.  It's on the last tab of the Connector properties.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VaughanM
ID: 19617229
OK - thanks for that.
I have discovered that the undeliverables are sent to the Administrator's mailbox. How do I access that while logged on to the server (which has not got Outlook set up there)?

I also see that there are 2050 messages in the Failed Mail folder! I ought to take a look at that - how?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 100 total points
ID: 19617264
you can use OWA
https://<yourservername>/exchange
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617486
Yes, use OWA... don't ever install Outlook on an SBS.  For the 2050 messages in the failed mail folder, open up Outlook Express and drag them into the Inbox.  Ideally, you should do this on a workstation though, not the server.  Although Outlook Express is okay to use on a server... just make sure you have Virus Protection enabled.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:VaughanM
ID: 19621257
Sorry to be so ignorant - have not used OWA before - the instruction https://<yourservername>/exchange
isn't working for me. Would you please quote an example of what to put in place of yourservername?
(I assume I place that URL in IE?, and that IE should be online at the time?)
Vaughan
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 19621329
No, you said you were wanting to check this on the server itself, right?

So you would enter the name of your server.  OR, to make it easier, use this exact link:  http://localhost/exchange (that will only work on the server though).  

IE is always "on line".... your SBS is a web server and it will server the web pages locally.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0