[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

drive analysis software

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've just been given the ownership of a shared network drive the only problem is that it has exceded its storage quota. I need to go through the files and delete or compress all of the old unused and obsolete files. Is there any bits of software out there that can analyse the drive and show the usage stats like when a folder was last accessed etc??
0
Comment
Question by:J_Gamble
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 19616345
Yes there are softwares available.
check the folllowing link for some free downloads
if you need more than what they offer you will have to pay for the software
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/disk-analysis.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19617832
check
http://www.sysinternals.com/  which is now part of MS.

Plenty of good utils there.

I hope this helps !
0