?
Solved

Find PC Specification

Posted on 2007-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Experts

We've been given a task of checking the specification of all the Laptops/Desktops in the office to identify those most in need of replacement.

Although we've got a reasonable idea of what we're looking for (we think!!)

Processor Type and Speed
Cache Size
RAM Size
Hard Disk

is there anything else that we should be capturing and what is the easiest way of obtaining this information.

They seem to be primarily HP's(of varying ages) with a smattring of Dells and Compaqs, running Windows 2000 and XP

Unfortunately we're restricted from installing any software to help with this.

Any pointers would be most appreciated

Cheers

Mark


0
Comment
Question by:CORBETTMJ
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 19616033
Use MSINFO32 form the command line to get the details you require or  you could try lansweeper http://www.lansweeper.com/ its free and means you can do it without having to get out of your seat !
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 800 total points
ID: 19616758
Here's what I keep on my inventory list to help identify those pcs that need to be at the top of the replacement schedule:
Processor
RAM
HD
OS (W2K goes first, even if hardware is better than Win XP system)
Date pc was purchased

I use these factors as a basic guideline for which pcs need replacing first.  Obviously, trouble pcs go first (you know, those few that something seems to go wrong with on a regular basis).  Past that, I first look at OS.  Getting everything on a standardized platform (i.e. Win XP) makes support easier.  Next, I kind of weigh date of purchase, RAM, and CPU.  Older pcs get first consideration if everything else if fairly equivalent.  RAM is an important consideration, with CPU a close second.  HD is probably the lowest priority.  Mostly because we have network storage for all documents, Exchange for email, etc.  My users won't fill up a 20GB hard drive, let alone the 80+ that are pretty standard in new workstations.

Hope this kind of information is what you were looking for.  Let me know if you need any clarifications, or further information.

michko
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 19619667
we use SMS from Win 03 server to list specs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19623217
open device management, in the general tab it displays processor type, Ram
in the hardware section, it lists the disk, and cd models
then google the cpu model for the cache size
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19625233
You can have a try with SIW software to check for your system information too:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html (It is free)

PC that should be get replace most of the time base on its performance, for example the PC running very slow ...... etc ........ Those Pentium 1, 2 and 3 should consider "Old model" already, can put it under "need to upgrade" categories. You can keep the RAM and used into another PC (Hopefully your company PC is not using the SD RAM, it is consider very old model already)

Normally the PC with the performance below should be far enough to used in the office:
                     Hard Disk = 80GB
DDR RAM / DDR2 RAM = 256 MB
                    Processor = 1.8 Ghz or above
        Operating System = XP SP 2 (not vista for now, Vista still not stable and still not get supported by
                                                        most of the hardware and software)

I would recommand DELL, the service from DELL is the best for me, if you have any problems, you can just go online and chat with the Technical Support from DELL which others brand does not provided this kind of service. And the DELL technician will come to your house to pick up the PC if your PC break down (No need you to bring that heavy PC from here to there)
   

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19625405
I know you said you don't want to install any software but LANSWEEPER which I mentioned in my first podt only needs to be installed on one machine for it to geather details from the rest of your network - it does not put anything on any of the other systems and the software is FREE http://www.lansweeper.com/

If you really don'twant ANY additional sofyware then MSINFO32 from the command line gives the most comprehensive list.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Glen A.
Glen A. earned 800 total points
ID: 19629296
Cache size doesn't tell you a whole lot unless you have a very sound understanding of it.

For example, is it L1 or L2 cache?  Does it run at the full bus speed or at a fraction of the bus speed?  Although cache is an important factor in determining cpu performance, if you don't have a background in cpu design, it doesn't necessarily tell you much of anything...

Processor type and speed can also be misleading, as it depends not just on it's speed, but how many instructions per clock cycle the processor performs, so make sure you do your research on the processors before making a determination based solely on clock speed.

One of the BEST ways to tell the relative age and performance level of the computer is by the type and speed of memory in it.

IE:  Does it have Single-Data-Rate SDRAM (ie: PC133 spec, etc.) or Double-Data-Rate (DDR SDRAM, ie: PC2700/PC3200 spec, etc.) or DDR2 Memory, etc...  That can really shed light onto the age and general performance of a system...

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19629322
AltertaBeef - very nice post, very good information.

michko
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CORBETTMJ
ID: 19647503
Thanks for the help
Much Appreciated
Mark
0