?
Solved

Loading info from Access as the application opens

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all,
In my app I have a LinkLabel that, when clicked, opens a lookup form which pulls a series of records from an Access tbale and adds them to a listview on the lookup form.
The first time I open this form it takes a little while to load because there are so many records in the access table but every time I open it after that it loads instantly.
I need to be able to load the information into memory when the application starts so that the lookup form opens instantly even when first clicked on.
I have tried opening the lookup form with its visibility turned off as my app loads and then auto closing it once the data has been loaded but that didnt make a difference. Can someone suggest a way I can achieve this.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kiranboi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TaeSoft
ID: 19615746
You can make a public recordset where you load the requered info into.
This records set can be recognized in whole the program.

You can load it in main.bas first and after that you can load the Main form for the first time.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19617067
One way to get around the delay is to have a splash screen first and have the data load in the background. then move on to your main app. form.
0