[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication - Locked Files?

Posted on 2007-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
With Microsoft Server R2 DFS Replication I was wondeirng if two users open a word document from each location is there a way to notify the 2nd user the user a has this file locked?  I am worried that there will be a conflict?  Is there any way to add this open?  what happens when two users override each other?  does someone get notified at least?  Can i monitor this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsam3
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19615790
Since you've posted this in the SBS Zone, I'm wondering if you have an SBS in this equation because SBS 2003 R2 does NOT have Windows Server 2003 R2 bits (a bit of a confusing way of naming things, if you ask me).  But even so, DFS does NOT provide file locking... it's a "last writer wins" scenario:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221089

But if you're looking for file locking/notification, have you considered using a SharePoint document library?  Because SharePoint offers file versioning, check-out/check-in and many other collaboration tools.  
Here's a comparison against Windows Server 2003 R2 File Share:
http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/01/02/is-the-file-server-dead.aspx

If that doesn't work for you, you might consider Groove if you have a distributed workforce.  Groove doesn't offer file locking, but it does protect against conflicts by saving both versions (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/groove/HA102239811033.aspx).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19616459
FYI ... this IS the Windows 2003 forum, not the SBS forum.

As for locking or protecting files in a networked environment, you would need a document management system to do this ... as mentioned SharePoint offers a limited version of this ... not the most user and application friendly but it works for simple collaborative working on documents.

Here are some things to look at ...
http://www.google.com/enterprise/
http://www.epiware.com/
http://www.informatik.com/
http://www.recall.com/Recall?sfgdata=4
http://www.documentlocator.com/
http://www.docstar.com/docstar/products/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617535
cj_1969... this question is cross-posted in THREE different Zones (even though you cannot tell that by looking at the question).  It's in these zones:

Windows 2003 Server
SBS Small Business Server
Windows 2003 Active Directory

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19644848
My bad ... Sorry!  A nice and handy new feature  :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19644860
Well, as of this week, you can actually now see what zones a question is posted in.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21854307
i received no dfs solution to this i would like to delete this question.  although i did find a commerical product at www.peersoftware.com/products/peerlock/peerlock.aspx that will do it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 21859535
Actually, my answer is correct.  It was basically a "You can't do that" solution, that pointed to using third-party tools... which is what mrsam3 ended up doing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0