Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to pass Date Parameters to a Form in Access From VB.Net?

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I pass date parameter to a form in Access from VB.NET to run macro queries? I'm using Access 2003 and Visual Studio 2005 on Windows Xp.
0
Comment
Question by:GeneBat
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 900 total points
ID: 19615787
Can you just confirm the application structure here as it sounds a bit unusual.
You normally have Either an  Access frontend OR a VB frontend to a Jet(Access)  database .
You appear to be using a Vb frontend to connect to an Access front end which presumably connects to a Jet database - is that correct? (The obvious next Q being - if the Access frontend already does this why are you adding another layer?)

The other issue to clear up is terminology - in Access a macro and a query are different things - the term 'macro query' doesn't mean anything.  I would guess that you mean you want to run a saved Access query (a query that has a name) but again we need to be clear on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeneBat
ID: 19615937
Yes your right I have macros that run queries. I have a VB frontend that run other stuff and I was trying to use that front end to launch Access to run the macro's and then go back to VB if the user wanted too.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 600 total points
ID: 19617031
If you have a VB app that you are running then you should go ahead an change your VBA to run in the vb app., this makes it easier to pass info to and from Access.
0