?
Solved

my docs redirection

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi
people have their my docs redirected to a real old server.

i have installed a new server and changed the path in the policy to the new server. some pcs work and some do not. some are still sending their data to the old server even though the policy is changed on all OU's. why would this be
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19615871
Try running the command GPUpdate /enforce on the offending machine - this will enforce GPO to be applied to that machine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19616320
check the offending machines ... people might have created shortcuts to the folders directly onthe server instead of going through My Documents ... this would bypass the redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 19618457
no they have no shortcuts. when you click into my documents the path changes to \\fileserver\etc  

one of the pcs is new and i have just recently changed it and there was no such shortcut

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 500 total points
ID: 19644782
Check your policies and see if the users that are still pointing to the old server are getting the new policy.  Maybe they are getting a different policy or no policy at all.
Is there a different policy, a user level or something, that might be over-riding the one you are pushing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 19707037
they are still getting the old policy. when i go in to look at the policy there is a yellow triangle on it. why would this be??
0