?
Solved

Arcserve Job ID* Whats the * mean?

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

Within Arcserve Job Status
Does anyone know what the * means after  Job ID* ?

I think its telling me theres a problem somewhere.

Thanksyou
0
Comment
Question by:OutsourceATP
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 500 total points
ID: 19616015
Hi,

The * against the Job ID signifies a problem with the ARCserve database.
Make sure the ARCServe DB engine is running.
 Recycle all arcserve services
Make sure you run a mainetance of the DB regularly.
Worst case.. u might have to replace the DB with a Blank copy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 19617520
Yes a problem with the database.

check out tech doc TEC389855 at support.ca.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031773
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0