[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query problems recreating an Access 2007 query in an Access 2007 ADP

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Using SQL Server 2005 from an ADP front-end. I am trying to recreate an Access query in the ADP. I'm having trouble creating a field based on an expression such as NewField:if(x,y,z). Is this possible? Also, can I use a form field reference as a criteria expression in the new query?
0
Comment
Question by:rdperkins
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 19616336
Hello rdperkins,

Please post the Jet SQL you used in Access.  Sounds like it needs to be redone in T-SQL for
SQL Server (in this particular case, looks like Jet's IIf() becomes a CASE structure).

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1500 total points
ID: 19616678
Seems to me that MS Access query is using VB functions, so you can't pass it directly to SQL Server.
Reference to forms fields aren't allowed in SQL Server.
0