Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access domain name but can access server through ip

Posted on 2007-08-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My apache server is running well. All of a sudden, the following happens

httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

I have check Virtual Host in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and etc/hosts

May I know what's wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shortandsharp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gb-sdc
ID: 19616421
What does the /etc/hostst file contain for 127.0.0.1?

What does the "hostname" command return?

Does this match ServerName in httpd.conf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortandsharp
ID: 19616738
When I restart the apache server now, every thing is okay no error log, but my domain name is still not working! I wonder why all of a sudden this happen?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gb-sdc
ID: 19617480
Do you have a web browser on the server?

If so, try connecting to http://localhost
If that works, try connecting to http://hostname (while still on the server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortandsharp
ID: 19622277

What does the "hostname" command return? it return abc.com without the www. thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gb-sdc
ID: 19623151
on the server, what happens if you ping abc.com?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19636457
> When I restart the apache server now, every thing is okay no error log, but my domain name is still not working!

Do you have  internal DNS or your domain name is registered somewhere else?
Who owns a DNS server for your domain name?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 19637227
DNS problem on the client, or missing virtual host configuration for abc.com in httpd.conf (the latter could be identified by simply reading the error logs;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 19645521
Do you have a router on? Have you reset it and left dhcp auto by mistake? Happened to me before
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortandsharp
ID: 19653438
okay this is resolved as I found out that it is my dns server that is down.

thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19653717
shortandsharp, ahoffman was first who clearly said that's a DNS problem.
0