?
Solved

PPC 2003, adding zeros to a text box

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a text box that keeps taking off the first digit if it is a zero, so I want to make sure one or more is added to fix this problem. The field is 8 digits long so I would need to fill in one or more zeros to make it to that length, but I can't seem to figure out how to do it using eVB 3.0.

Here is what I thought:
        If txtAWB1.Text.length < 8 Then
            txtAWB1.Text = txtRefNum.Text.PadLeft(8, "0")
        End If

But length is not accepted, I tried len as well, but I must be something wrong. Please help with fixing the code or telling me how I can stop the first digit(s) if it is zero from being dropped off.

Thanks in advance the assistance in this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:tinapardi
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 680 total points
ID: 19616487
Hi tinapardi,

Try txtAWB1.TextLength

Regards,

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinapardi
ID: 19616574
Thanks for your response but I received this error:

An error was encountered while running this program: Object doesn't support this property or method: 'txtAWB1.TextLength'

try again?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 640 total points
ID: 19621515
I don't know eVB 3.0 but, on general VB principles, why do you need to check the length first anyway?  If it's already 8, or more, .PadLeft(8, "0") won't do anything.

Roger
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 680 total points
ID: 19623829
Len(txtAWB1.Text)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinapardi
ID: 19772049
I split the points up, Len really should have worked Mikal613, I tried it and it was just not going to happen so I decided to live with the problem. I added in # in the textbox as a quick fix, that way if a zero was the first character it was not dropped off, it worked, not the way I wanted but it worked.
 The length didn't work either or the padleft, so I wanted to say thanks for the response and the time.

Thanks....
0