?
Solved

File server migration and the MFSMT

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello experts,

I am getting ready to migrate a old windows 2000 file server to a brand new windows 2003 file server. I plan on  using the Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit for this, and I would like to know if anyone has had any experience with it, what were the issues you faced, what should I expect from it.

In addition, any advice you have as I go into it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 19616726
I have used Microsoft File Server Migration many times and have had no problems as long as you follow the instructions. Remember to change the share name on the destation server after the migration.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 19616780
Thanks for the reply, what do you mean change the share names?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19618526
When the migration is complete you'll see the new share name takes the form of 'originalsharename'_'originalservername'
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 19619291
Ok, good information to know. Thanks. What I plan to do is this, after the migration is complete, I am going to take the old server offline, rename the new one to the same name as the old one, and change the static ip on the new one to the old one.

I am hoping that the workstations will not see any difference in the shares.

Do you think that this is a correct assumption?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 19619551
In theory, yes that is a safe assumption =)

Just an FYI - and another option that I've used in the past. Is to use xcopy to migrate files/folders while retaining their NTFS permissions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007

At the same time there's a registry key that you can export/import for all the shares on the server:
HKLM \ System \ currentcontrolset \ services \ lanmanserver \ Shares

You should be all set with the MFSMT....just wanted to share another method.
0