Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow logon to the domain

Posted on 2007-08-02
43
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

If a user has a large profile and it takes a long time for the logon process to complete, what can I do to speed things up?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:djourno
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • +3
43 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19616610
exclude specified folders...like apllication data, temp folder...from serverbased profile via group policy

Look here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/9fa19668-626c-463e-9812-fa46e85c787b1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19616617
you could delete some unessecary things from the profile, but normally slow logons indicate dns problems.
what are the ipconfig /all's from the clients/server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19616642
You can try to defrag the disk, but the real answer is to pare down the profile.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19616672
Are you using roaming profiles?  Because those are not recommended in a Small Business Server environment.  Instead, you should use My Documents Folder Redirection which is configured by running the Folder Redirection Configuration Wizard in the Server Management Console > Users Snap-in.

The other items which should not be included in roaming profiles are "Application Data" and "Desktop".  Both of these folders can also be redirected like My Documents.  You would just modify the GPO created by the wizard to include these folders as well.

Information about roaming profiles and SBS can be found in the Roaming Profile section of http://sbsurl.com/postinstall

There is also no need to have Outlook roam with a user's profile because if you properly join a workstation to the domain using http://<servername>/connectcomputer then Outlook is automatically configured for any user that logs onto a workstation.  It runs in cached Exchange Mode so that the information is always up-to-date.

If you did not join workstations to the domain in this manner, please see http://sbsurl.com/rejoin for the steps you need to take to fix that.

The other possibility is that you have your DNS misconfigured.  Posting an IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and workstation would help to check that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19616696
merowinger, sbs doesn't create roaming profiles by default, so i'd wonder if djouro configured them (but in fact this isn't necessary).
The only thing that can be configured is the 'my documents' redirection, but that should also be enabled via the management console.
So because the profiles aren't stored on the server this could be a dns issue (unless roaming profiles are configurred through this guide:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/solutionaccelerators/smbiz/sitsol/SBServcs_15.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19616711
need to hit the refresh button some more :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19616769
:-)  Yeah... Me too!  suppsaws... FYI, check out my new link for rejoining (http://sbsurl.com/rejoin)

TSE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19616823
I already checked it, very nice tutorial with screenshots included.
Microsoft should add it to their technet pages :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19616956
The ipconfig /all from the pc with the slowdown is:-

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.THELINENHIRE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Anthony-new-pc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
                                            co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-29-81-D9
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.66
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 August 2007 12:54:36
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 03 August 2007 12:54:36
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19616969
And from your SBS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617051
The profiles on the PC with the problem are set to Local. Here is the ipconfig from the sbs:-
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SERVER>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
                                       co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (1
0/100)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-88-E1-96
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SERVER>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19617063
check your duplex modes from the network cards on the clients and the server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617077
Well, DNS is your problem.

Change the DNS server on the SBS to 192.168.10.254

Remove the second IP (192.168.12.2)... what's that for?  Because you can't run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) successfully with that there, and you must run the CEICW in order to set things correctly.

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Then, you really should move DHCP from your router to the SBS.  See http://sbsurl.com/dhcp for details.  (how-to is at the bottom of that page).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617148
P. S. djourno... sorry for the off-topic posts... Suppsaws... please see:  http:Q_22737510.html for further conversation about the SBS website.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617231
I've updated the dns address and the updated nslookup is below:-

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SERVER>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : thelinenhire.co.uk
                                       co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (10/100)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-88-E1-96
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SERVER>

0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617248
In addition, I noticed two things..... firstly, when i was on the client pc, i entered nslookup and the client was unable to find the name of the dns server... which is the sbs server.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.THELINENHIRE> nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.10.254: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.254

www.microsoft.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.254

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    lb1.www.ms.akadns.net
Addresses:  207.46.193.254, 207.46.192.254, 207.46.19.254, 207.46.19.190
Aliases:  www.microsoft.com, toggle.www.ms.akadns.net
          g.www.ms.akadns.net

I looked in the WINS registrations and the new client PC is not listed.
Oh, i should say that this problem is only occuring with a new client pc that was installed.
No other computers have this slow logon problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19617291
did you join the client the correct way via http://<servername>/connectcomputer?
make sure the sbs server is also the dhcp server and that the sbs server is the dns server on all client pc's.
rerun the CEICW too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617348
When i go to http://<servername>/connectcomputer, i get error 404.
Unfortunetly, i didnt set this sbs up. All options such as Server managment are not installed.

Any ideas where I can install them from?

Its definitely sbs because it shows that in System properties.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19617357
Start->run->appwiz.cpl->Add Remove Windows Components
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19617362
hm, this isn't looking good .... .
The best way is the hard way ...
You could do the further install of sbs (because it isn't installed the whole way) by going to the add/remove programs > windows small business server 2003.
That way you will be able to continue the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617395
Its not in the Add/remove list. I'll have to get them to locate the install disk. Unfortuntely, im working remotely so i can't do it myself.

What does http://<servername>/connectcomputer do which i cant do manually?

Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19617439
dj,

there is ONE golden rule with sbs (actually there are more but only one can be gold :p) :

ALWAYS USE THE WIZARDS (this is not shouting though:p)
For an overview on the 'connectcomputer' wizard check this site:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/01/23/33632.aspx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617446
The SBS Server Management Console isn't installed?

You have a failed installation and I would HIGHLY suggest that you do a full reinstall according to the documentated methods.  (http://sbsurl.com/start).

However, at the very least, you can do an in-place upgrade/repair installation by inserting Disk 1 in the Server with Windows running, and when the option screen comes up, select UPGRADE.  This would be a non-destructive installation... meaning it would retain all current AD settings.  (although those are probably not right anyhow).

You should run a full backup before trying anything like that.... and I still recommend a fresh install instead.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617460
FYI, the SBS Management Console would NOT be installed through "Add Remove Windows Components"  it would instead be installed though Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003 > Component Selection > Administrative Tools.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617477
I realised. However the option your describing is not listed in Add/Remove programs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617498
Add/Remove Programs doesn't have Windows Small Business Server listed?

Can you please post the results from running SYSTEMINFO at a command prompt?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19617508
yes, I wasn't talking about the management console but about a method to do the upgrade, 'continue installation' steps.
When you do this it should give the 'continue installation' wizard.
Although this probably wouldn't retain the AD settings ... a fresh install will be the best way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617529
Host Name:                 SERVER
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Service Pack 2 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Uniprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Anthony Issler
Registered Organization:   The Linen Hire
Product ID:                74995-OEM-4212982-11173
Original Install Date:     09/11/2005, 16:23:35
System Up Time:            0 Days, 22 Hours, 42 Minutes, 9 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       Dell Computer Corporation
System Model:              PowerEdge 1400
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              1 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~
1130 Mhz
BIOS Version:              DELL   - 2
Windows Directory:         C:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
Time Zone:                 (GMT) Greenwich Mean Time : Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon
, London
Total Physical Memory:     256 MB
Available Physical Memory: 63 MB
Page File: Max Size:       626 MB
Page File: Available:      158 MB
Page File: In Use:         468 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    thelinenhire.co.uk
Logon Server:              \\SERVER
Hotfix(s):                 45 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: Q147222
                           [19]: KB933854 - QFE
                           [20]: SP1 - SP
                           [21]: KB917283 - Update
                           [22]: KB922770 - Update
                           [23]: KB928365 - Update
                           [24]: Q927978
                           [25]: IDNMitigationAPIs - Update
                           [26]: NLSDownlevelMapping - Update
                           [27]: KB925398_WMP64
                           [28]: KB929969 - Update
                           [29]: KB931768-IE7 - Update
                           [30]: KB933566-IE7 - Update
                           [31]: KB914961 - Service Pack
                           [32]: KB925902 - Update
                           [33]: KB926122 - Update
                           [34]: KB927891 - Update
                           [35]: KB929123 - Update
                           [36]: KB930178 - Update
                           [37]: KB931768 - Update
                           [38]: KB931784 - Update
                           [39]: KB931836 - Update
                           [40]: KB932168 - Update
                           [41]: KB933854 - Update
                           [42]: KB935839 - Update
                           [43]: KB935840 - Update
                           [44]: KB935966 - Update
                           [45]: KB936357 - Update
Network Card(s):           1 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (10/100)

                                 Connection Name: Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.10.254

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SERVER>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617579
Well, it is SBS... so you're saying that if you open Add/Remove Programs, in the MAIN listing of installed programs there is no listing for "Windows Small Business Server 2003"?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617622
FYI... it probably wouldn't be a bad idea to fully reinstall anyhow... because you are missing a bunch of components that should have been installed from the get-go... plus you're using a publicly resolvable domain name for your Internal Active Directory Domain (recommended is to use a .local TLD such as thelinenhire.local) and you can only change the domain name if you do a fresh install.

The server is also VERY under resourced... with only 256MB of RAM... I don't deploy SBS's with less than 2GB of RAM these days.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617636
Its a very old server and is basically used as a file server.

I dont think re-installing is an option for them.

They wont understand the relationship between the server and one client with a slow logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617649
>>>Well, it is SBS... so you're saying that if you open Add/Remove Programs, in the MAIN listing of installed programs there is no listing for "Windows Small Business Server 2003"?

That is correct, in the main list.... "WSBS 2003" is missing.

Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19617678
I think you should point to the users (the boss in fact) that they aren't using all of the functionality they are using now... .
In fact it's time to sell them a decent new server :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617733
So, they don't care about security?  Backup?  Email?  

At any rate, you should at least do the in-place upgrade/repair install to get the consoles back and to properly install and configure DNS.

Even though the other workstations aren't having any problems I'd suspect that they might when their DHCP leases expire.  More than likely you recently installed Server 2003 SP2 which causes a number of networking issues on an SBS.  (see http://sbsurl.com/sp2 for a list of resources).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19617805
Backups are taken care of by BackupExec.
Email is provided by an off-site exchange server.

DHCP is provided by a Cisco router and that router also services some other tennants in the building. The Cisco router is set up to assign a different IP range to the other tenants. I can't turn off that DHCP server because then all the other tenants will use the sbs server.  And im not confident enough with Cisco routers to configure it to not listen on certain ports.

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19617913
I wonder why they have SBS then?  Because if you don't use it's features, it's really more of a hassle than it's worth.  If they just need a file server put in a SAMBA server (NAS) and be done with it.  A Buffalo 500GB linkstation runs just a few hundred dollars.

But, speaking as an SBS-MVP, I can tell you that if they do use the features that SBS offers, it can provide a terrific return on investment and will help them to run their business smarter and more efficiently.  That's a management decision though... and it seems as though they don't want those features, so the best advice I can give you is to remove the SBS.  If they have 10 workstations or less you can replace it with Windows XP Pro as a file server and your troubles will be over.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19618011
Very true.

As it stands, they only use SBS for the Active Directory and files. I think it was left over from when the owners brother used to run a company in that office. Then, his brother moved, boughts new systems and left the old ones behind. So they ended up with a needless copy of sbs.
The offsite exchange server is the brothers who moved out.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:djourno
ID: 19618032
However, how would you set up file permissions in WinXP for network users?

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 19619809
Follow the Microsoft Peer-to-Peer Networking Solution guidelines which you can download from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=99EFD3D5-0DBD-481D-B150-ADD8C221A29B&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19622897
I wonder if this is the longest SBS section answer :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19623011
Not even close:  http:Q_21529582.html

:-)

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19623019
djeez, thatz a whole book! you could publish that :p
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25790847
yes, same problem here, the only way to solve in my case was just to re-join the domain and it works fast again :-)
0