?
Solved

How do I  test system response to 25 users?

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Do you know of a way for 1 developer to simulate 25 users on a web site.
(languages: asp, html, javascript, css on  sql server 2000 using ie as the browser)

I want to test the load on my system when it has many users, however, I am only one person so I will need to emulate it.

Any scripts or open source testing samples would be a great help, or just info that points me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
samrellis earned 2000 total points
ID: 19617297
Microsoft supply tools you can use to load test your web sites. You can download those tools from:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231282

Though for 25 users I do not think you will have many problems.

As you are using SQL Server it may also help to tune any queries and/or stored procedures you are using and make sure you have the correct indexes set up. this can increase speed considerably.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 19617515
Thank you.  With the users so low I would not see any issues, but the system overall can be slow.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LeeKowalkowski
ID: 19617549
Also, WebLOAD (http://www.webload.org/) is open source.

--
Lee
0