Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble with bad and weak sectors on brand new hard drive

Posted on 2007-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have brand new computer (less then month) and i'm having some issues with my hard drive (Seagate sata ncq 320GB).
I need your help too clarify should I return my hard drive or not because I'm not sure  what to do.
I didnt suspect that at hard disk anything until I tried Hard disk sentinel to check temperature bacuse of the hot summer.
Anyway  at first it finds 2 bad sectors and during the next two weaks number of bad sectors arrised to 8.
What freaks me more is 4294967295  weak sectors ?!
Can I check this with some other software cause I'm a little sceptic to return it based on one software that I dont know much about.
I have had 2 (kind of) blackouts and couple of window hangs cause of problem with graphic driver for xp64 and I assuming that bad sectors are created in those moments.
What is your opininon and advice guys.

Tia, Danilo
0
Comment
Question by:cubrovic
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 19617040
Here 's the complete report of hd sentinel.

  -- General Information --

    Application Information
    -----------------------
    Installed Version . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Hard Disk Sentinel 2.05 PRO
    Registered To . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  syk071c
    Current Date And Time . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  8/2/2007 3:43:41 PM
    Condition Calculation Method. . . . . . . . . . .  Analyse data field (default)

    Computer Information
    --------------------
    Computer Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  VISION_CORE_2_D
    User Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Administrator
    Computer Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Desktop
    MAC Address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  00-1A-92-9D-42-80

    System Information
    ------------------
    Windows Version . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
    CPU Type & Speed #1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU          6600  @ 2.40GHz, 2402 MHz
    CPU Type & Speed #2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU          6600  @ 2.40GHz, 2402 MHz
    BIOS Manufacturer
    Physical Memory Size. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  2047 MB
    Display Adapter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
    Display Resolution. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  1280 x 1024 (32 bit)
    Printer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Microsoft XPS Document Writer

    PCI Device Information
    ----------------------
    PCI Bus 0; Device 0; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) P965/G965/G35 Processor to I/O Controller - 29A0
    PCI Bus 0; Device 1; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) P965/G965/G35 PCI Express Root Port - 29A1
    PCI Bus 0; Device 26; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2834
    PCI Bus 0; Device 26; Function 1. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2835
    PCI Bus 0; Device 26; Function 7. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 283A
    PCI Bus 0; Device 27; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio
    PCI Bus 0; Device 28; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 1 - 283F
    PCI Bus 0; Device 28; Function 3. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 4 - 2845
    PCI Bus 0; Device 28; Function 4. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 5 - 2847
    PCI Bus 0; Device 29; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2830
    PCI Bus 0; Device 29; Function 1. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2831
    PCI Bus 0; Device 29; Function 2. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2832
    PCI Bus 0; Device 29; Function 7. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836
    PCI Bus 0; Device 30; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) 82801 PCI Bridge - 244E
    PCI Bus 0; Device 31; Function 0. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8/ICH8R Family LPC Interface Controller - 2810
    PCI Bus 0; Device 31; Function 2. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2820
    PCI Bus 0; Device 31; Function 3. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 Family SMBus Controller - 283E
    PCI Bus 0; Device 31; Function 5. . . . . . . . .  Intel(R) ICH8 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2825
    PCI Bus 1; Device 0; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
    PCI Bus 2; Device 0; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  JMicron JMB36X Controller
    PCI Bus 3; Device 0; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    PCI Bus 5; Device 2; Function 0 . . . . . . . . .  Conexant D850 56K V.9x DFVc Modem



  -- Physical Disk Information - Disk: #0: ST3320620AS --

    Hard Disk Summary
    -----------------
    Hard Disk Number. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  0
    Interface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  S-ATA
    Hard Disk Model ID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  ST3320620AS
    Hard Disk Revision. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  3.AAK
    Hard Disk Serial Number . . . . . . . . . . . . .  9QF56YE0
    Hard Disk Total Size. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  305242 MB
    Current Temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  44 °C
    Power On Time . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  42 days, 8 hours
    Estimated Remaining Lifetime. . . . . . . . . . .  more than 1000 days
    Health. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  ##################-- 92 % (Excellent)
    Performance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  #################### 100 % (Excellent)

    There are 8 bad sectors on the disk surface. The contents of these sectors were moved to the spare area.
    The drive found 4294967295 bad sectors during its self test.
    There aer 4294967295 weak sectors found on the disk surface. They may be remapped any time in the later use of the disk.
    It is recommended to examine the log of the disk regularly. All new problems found will be logged there.
      No actions needed.

    ATA Information
    ---------------
    Hard Disk Cylinders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  620181
    Hard Disk Heads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  16
    Hard Disk Sectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  63
    Total Sectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  625142448
    ATA Revision. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  7
    Bytes Per Sector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  512
    Buffer Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  16384 KB
    Multiple Sectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  16
    Error Correction Bytes. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  4
    Unformatted Capacity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  305245 MB
    Maximum PIO Mode. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  4
    Maximum Multiword DMA Mode. . . . . . . . . . . .  2
    Maximum UDMA Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  150 MB/s (6)
    Active UDMA Mode. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  150 MB/s (5)
    Minimum Multiword DMA Transfer Time . . . . . . .  120 ns
    Recommended Multiword DMA Transfer Time . . . . .  120 ns
    Minimum PIO Transfer Time Without IORDY . . . . .  120 ns
    Minimum PIO Transfer Time With IORDY. . . . . . .  120 ns
    ATA Control Byte. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Valid
    ATA Checksum Value. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Valid

    Acoustic Management Configuration
    ---------------------------------
    Acoustic Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Acoustic Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Disabled
    Current Acoustic Level. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Default (00h)
    Recommended Acoustic Level. . . . . . . . . . . .  Max performance and volume (FEh)

    EIDE Properties
    ---------------
    Read Ahead Buffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    DMA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Ultra DMA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    S.M.A.R.T.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Power Management. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Write Cache . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Host Protected Area . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Advanced Power Management . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Power Up In Standby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    48-bit LBA Addressing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Device Configuration Overlay. . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    IORDY Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Read/Write DMA Queue. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported

    Security Mode
    -------------
    Security Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Security Erase. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Security Erase Time . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Security Enhanced Erase Feature . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Security Enhanced Erase Time. . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Security Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  No
    Security Locked . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  No
    Security Frozen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Yes
    Security Counter Expired. . . . . . . . . . . . .  No
    Security Level. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  High

    Serial ATA Features
    -------------------
    S-ATA Compliance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Yes
    S-ATA I Signaling Speed (1.5 Gps) . . . . . . . .  Supported
    S-ATA II Signaling Speed (3 Gps). . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Receipt Of Power Management Requests From Host. .  Not supported
    PHY Event Counters. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Non-Zero Buffer Offsets In DMA Setup FIS. . . . .  Not supported
    DMA Setup Auto-Activate Optimization. . . . . . .  Not supported
    Device Initiating Interface Power Management. . .  Supported, Disabled
    In-Order Data Delivery. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Asynchronous Notification . . . . . . . . . . . .  Not supported
    Software Settings Preservation. . . . . . . . . .  Supported, Enabled
    Native Command Queuing (NCQ). . . . . . . . . . .  Supported
    Queue Length. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  32

    S.M.A.R.T.
    ----------
No.  Attribute                Thre.. Value  Worst  Data                Status                   Flags                                                  
1    Raw Read Error Rate      6      117    75     0000071C9BC6        OK                       Error-Rate, Performance, Statistical, Critical        
3    Spin Up Time             0      98     96     000000000000        OK (Always passing)      Statistical, Critical                                  
4    Start/Stop Count         20     100    100    00000000004C        OK                       Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical              
5    Reallocated Sectors Co.. 36     100    100    000000000008        OK                       Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical, Critical    
7    Seek Error Rate          30     77     60     000003095C79        OK                       Error-Rate, Performance, Statistical, Critical        
9    Power-On Time Count      0      99     99     0000000003F8        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical              
10   Spin Retry Count         97     100    100    000000000000        OK                       Event Count, Statistical, Critical                    
12   Drive Power Cycle Count  20     100    100    00000000004C        OK                       Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical              
187  Vendor-specific          0      88     88     00000000000C        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical              
189  Vendor-specific          0      100    100    000000000000        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Event Count, Error-Rate, Statistical  
190  Airflow Temperature      45     56     47     00002D2A002C        OK                       Self Preserving, Statistical                          
194  HDD Temperature          0      44     53     00190000002C        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Statistical                          
195  Hardware ECC Recovered   0      48     48     00000152CB04        OK (Always passing)      Event Count, Error-Rate, Statistical                  
197  Current Pending Sector.. 0      1      1      0000FFFFFFFF        OK (Always passing)      Event Count, Statistical                              
198  Off-Line Uncorrectable.. 0      1      1      0000FFFFFFFF        OK (Always passing)      Event Count                                            
199  Ultra ATA CRC Error Co.. 0      200    200    000000000000        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Event Count, Error-Rate, Performanc..
200  Write Error Rate         0      100    253    000000000000        OK (Always passing)                                                            
202  Data Address Mark Errors 0      100    253    000000000000        OK (Always passing)      Self Preserving, Event Count, Statistical              

    Transfer Rate Information
    -------------------------
    Total Data Read . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  4,901 MB,  4,901 MB since installation  (7/21/2007)
    Total Data Write. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  8,694 MB,  8,694 MB since installation
    Average Reads Per Day . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  408.42 MB
    Average Writes Per Day. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  724.50 MB
    Current Transfer Rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  0 KB/s
    Maximum Transfer Rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  32396 KB/s
    Current Read Rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  0 KB/s
    Current Write Rate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  0 KB/s
    Current Disk Usage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  0 %



  -- Partition Information --

Logical Drive                           Total Space         Free Space          Free Space               Used Space
C: (Disk: #0)                           99,998 MB           57,434 MB            57 %                    ########------------
E: Data (Disk: #0)                      205,237 MB           9,674 MB             5 % (Low)              ###################-

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1200 total points
ID: 19617878
You may want to run HDD utility from Seagate first to confirm:
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/

Also look at the System event log (Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Event Viewer) to see if any disk errors are reported there.

On balance I would recommend that you backup your useful files and get the drive replaced under warranty. Once you start getting a few failures like this, the chances of future problems are greatly increased.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 19618202
Additional, I would return the drive or exchange. The new drive should be not having any issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 19623053
Agree with r-k. These problems are not going to go away. A new drive should not test like this...
Return it for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 19675150
Is there some program to confirm errors I found via sentinel  just to make sure befora I phone hardware company for replacement?
Sorry for delay. Vacation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19675165
Did you try the Seagate tools - see link in my post above.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 19676895
Yes. I tried seatools before I ask question here but it wont work on my computer maybe because I have xp x64 on it.

Error is listed bellow.

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'SpawnCLR, Version=1.0.2658.20708, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
File name: 'SpawnCLR, Version=1.0.2658.20708, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'
   at SeaToolsforWindows.Pipes.StartPipe(Int32 i)
   at SeaToolsforWindows.Pipes.GetAvailablePipe(Object& pipe)
   at SeaToolsforWindows.frmSTXMain.Run_Script(Byte testFunction, String script)
   at SeaToolsforWindows.frmSTXMain.LocalizeTool(String locale_name)
   at SeaToolsforWindows.frmSTXMain.frmSTXMain_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
SeaToolsforWindows
    Assembly Version: 1.1.0.7
    Win32 Version: 1.1.0.7
    CodeBase: file:///c:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Seagate/SeaTools%20for%20Windows/SeaToolsforWindows.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
SeagateDriveControls
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///c:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Seagate/SeaTools%20for%20Windows/SeagateDriveControls.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19676953
I guess I wouldn't mess around since this is a brand new computer. just ask for the drive to be replaced under warranty as advised by others as well. Backup your own data first.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 19682972
I tried finnaly seatools and it didnt report anything. I tried spinrite too and didnt find anything strange there.
But sentinel is still reporting 8 bad sectors, 3 reallocated sectors event...
I just want too confirm those problems with some other program because I suspect that this company want trust too much my complains based on one, pretty unknown, program.
Just want one more program that will list those bad/weak sectors so I can submit at least two reports with errors when I ask for replacement.

Backup is pain in the ass but I'm going to start it right now in order to clean this mess till the end of the weak.
Thanks for all the help. I will close this question soon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 19708216
Well, hard disk goes to service or replacement. First I have to buy the new one to clone system and data to it and that's it. Thanks for all your help.
0