[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compile a visual Basic 6 project in relase mode

Posted on 2007-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there,

I've written a project in Visual Basic 6 intended to be distributed. The project works Ok and I'd like to compile it into a relase version instead of a debug one but I can't manage to find where I can make this choice.
This is not VB.Net, but apparently, there is no more area for VB6 :-(

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:B_B_Boris
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1200 total points
ID: 19617087
When you compile your executable, it is ready for release.  Debugging in VB6, is done through interpreted code in the IDE.  The only other thing to do is use an installer such as the PDW to create an install package.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 19617812
In your original question (now deleted) I have checked what I posted for my final comment.  It went something like this.

There isn't a difference in VB between debug and release.
There is a menu option to compile the project into an exe.



the original question was
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/MFC/Q_22737365.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony2000
Anthony2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 19619696
To prove this, you can do the following for a test.

enter the statement Debug.Assert(0) at the beginning of a button press routine.

compile the code and run from the IDE, notice that when you press the button the cursor is the "Debug.Assert(0) statement.

Now compile to an exe. And run the code, again pressing the same button. You should see that the program runs as it always has.

BTW: the guys before me, really answered this question. Sometimes its nice to prove it to oneself as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 19623780
Hi B_B_Boris

If  your major need is to provide a version number for you application, then open your project in visual basic, Click on the "Project" menu, select "Project Properties" option, In the "make" tab enable the "Auto Increment" option which will automatically provide you a release / version number to your project. Hope this was the thing you was expecting from EE.

by
D.Shanmuga sundaram
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 19626196
Any reason why my comment wasn't considered for a split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:B_B_Boris
ID: 19636903
Andy,

PaulHews was the 1st one to provide the answer. You mention a final comment in my question now deleted but I didn't find it.
My project is actually a dll and not an exe and I used Anthony2000 suggestion to check what happened in the dll case.

Hope you understand ...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 19639095
OK, thanks for clarifying - I have asked a moderator to check out why the other question was deleted (not moved) despite it having relevant comments.  So far no sensible answer.
0