Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE6, images fail to load

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have WinXP with IE6, very often when visiting web sites, images stop loading and in the bottom left hand corner it will say something like "12 items remaining" the system remains like that with the blue progress bar frozen, refreshing makes no difference and images are turned on in settings. It may work fine for a while but once it does it thats it, an example is google will work for a while showing the google image then it wont display it and says "1 item remaining" thanks for reading. David UK
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1500 total points
ID: 19619781
Try clearing the IE cache from IE » Tools » Internet
Options » General » click Delete files button » click Delete offline content checkbox.

More possible answers here:
http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/redx.htm

Alan.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19632875
same advice... clear cache,
try /IE/Tools/advanced/scroll down to multimedia,and make sure the show images is checked off
if possible, try to disable some security issue from ur pc ;)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19657597
any updates of this case ?
0