[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2003 DNS & DHCP

Posted on 2007-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
   Have a Windows 2003 DC with root domain and a child domain. A DHCP server for both the domains.
How can i set up DNS server in both the domains with a single dhcp server and this server assigning the dns ip's of that respective domains. Should i set up 2 separate DNS server for both domains.any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards
darshan
0
Comment
Question by:DARSHANDIORA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 800 total points
ID: 19617513
Hi!

I don't think that is possible unless you have two subnets, one for each domain in which case you need to configure two different scopes, one for each domain.
Of course it would be easier to set up another DHCP for second domain.

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:DARSHANDIORA
ID: 19617761
Hi,
   Using same subnet for both the domains as both are on my internal LAN, how should than i configure my dns servers on both domains or should i keep just one DNS server on root domain.

Regards
darshan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 1200 total points
ID: 19617957
I don't really understand this deployment, can you explain?
If this is working why you can change it?
Your internal LAN is the same physical LAN?

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 800 total points
ID: 19617969
The easiest way would be to configure DNS server fora each domain and the use stub zones (or secondary zones or conditional forwarding) to get information from one domain on DNS in the other. This is not recommended setup, because you can not specify correct DNS name for all clients, but it sould work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DARSHANDIORA
ID: 19618159
Hi,
   Yes both domains are on same pysical LAN and using conditinal forwarding how can the clients get the respective IP's of DNS servers of the root Dc and child DC from a single DHCP server.

regards
darshan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 1200 total points
ID: 19618302
I know you have your reasons but what is the point to have a parent - child infrastructure on the same physical LAN?

I'm trying to understand because maybe a different deployment need less domain controllers, have no replication issues, no dhcp/dns issues and less administrative efforts.

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19618403
As I understand, you have highly unusual setup, but it's working, What exactly are you trying to achieve, what's your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DARSHANDIORA
ID: 19637019
hi,
    having 2 domains on one physical LAN is required by Top management as it provides security which i do not want to argue with them. My question is how to setup DNS server for this, should i set up separate DNS for each domain or a single DNS for the entire forest and How or which is the best way to setup DNS, DHCP so that all clients resolve host names and IP properly.

Regards
Darshan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DARSHANDIORA
ID: 19637026
Hi,
   To add on my previous post What would be the best practice to set up DNS, DHCP in my case.

regards
darshan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 800 total points
ID: 19637632
There is no best practice for your case, because is highly unusual. ;)

I will repeat: configure DNS server fora each domain and the use stub zones (or secondary zones or conditional forwarding) to get information from one domain on DNS in the other.

You can not configure DHCP to lease IPs only to members of one domain on single subnet.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 1200 total points
ID: 19638855
As toniur said this is highly unusual and there is no best practices

- If you use DNS for parent and child domain, you can't tell DHCP which is the preferred dns server and then you need a router to segregate subnets and DHCP servers for each domain. See this as a last resort.

- Using DNS only in your parent domain and AD integrated zones you can IMHO hold the  primary zone of parent and child domains and tell DHCP to use this dns servers.
Install your parent domain normally and when creating the child domain set in all DCs and computers the parent dns servers as the preferred dns server.

BTW and just for curiosity, why your management said this deployment is more secure?

Regards
0