?
Solved

How do i add CAL's to my existing setup

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i add CAL's to my existing setup ? They send me a sheet of paper and im on the honor system?
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19617697
Hi!

Which CALs exactly?
Only TS and SBS CALs have to be entered at he server, others are "on the honor system".

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 19647664
seriously .. they're on the "honor system" that's rediclous ... im talking bout 2003 std ... how do i add them if i buy more?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647721
Only two MS products require to enter CALs to work: Terminal Server (Application mode) and Small Business Server.
Everything else does not (believe or not) require to enter any information about CAL to keep the product working. Licesning service in W2K3 is disabled by default and should be only used to make tracking of CALs easier.
If you want to enter CALs on Std server, start Licesning service in Administrative Tools, Services, go to Licensing service and enter information, but you are not required to do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294783
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0