Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What happend if you database exceeds the 75gb limit in Exchange SP2

Posted on 2007-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What happens if you exceed the 75gb limit in Exchange SP2? Is there a way you can create a new information store and move users to the new store? I have a client that has SBS2003 and they have been on it about a year and are alread at 50gb.
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19618067
Options:

Offsite E-mail Archiving
Second Server, new Store, and offload mailboxes
Upgrade to non SBS Edition of Exchange
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19618069
At 75gb of data in the store, the store dismounts.
You cannot create an additional store on SBS or Standard edition. If you want to go over 75Gb you either need to purchase Enterprise edition of Exchange 2003 or move to Exchange 2007 standard edition, both allowing unlimited database size.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputer
ID: 19619081
Any problem running Exchange 2007 on SBS2003...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19619092
You cannot run Exchange 2007 on SBS as Exchange 2007 is a 64 bit application. You would need a seperate machine, seperate Windows license, seperate Exchange 2007 CALs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputer
ID: 19619613
Any issues with upgrading the version of Exchange in SBS 2003 to the 2003 Enterprise version?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 19619660
My only question would be licensing. I'm not sure if SBS CALS are equivelent or not. I'm sure Sembee can confirm this. As for the message store. Shouldnt be a problem either. Just recently upgraded from Standard to Enterprise edition. Of course backed everything up, scheduled downtine, re-installed the executables, did not need to re-create any stores since we were using existing. Everythign started back up. Took us about 30-45 minutes. Also make sure to apply Service Packs.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19619863
You mean apart from the cost?
You cannot buy Exchange 2003 enterprise edition now, you have to buy Exchange 2007 enterprise edition and then use downgrade rights. Considering the cost of Enterprise edition it might actually be cheaper to buy a new server and Exchange 2007 standard.
I cannot answer licensing questions - only Microsoft can do that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputer
ID: 19619978
I appreciate all of your comments..I am going to split the points.
0