[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reducing Broadcast Packets On A Point-To-Point Connection

Posted on 2007-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My company is getting ready to implement a Point-to-Point connection (dedicated T-1's) to connect our home office with a remote office.  Since this connection is basically a direct extension of our LAN, which is what we are trying to accomplish.  During testing, we noticed a lot of broadcast traffic being sent by our switches through the Point-to-Point connection.

I am wondering if the best way to eliminate this broadcast traffic is to use a Layer 3 swtich at the head end connection on the point-to-point?  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rrmdesign
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19618116
Yes.  Routers do exactly that.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19619905
Unless you're using a bridge, then you've already got a layer 3 device (a router) between the LAN and the T-1. A layer 3 switch won't accomplish much.

 Do you know for a fact that the broadcast traffic was crossing the T-1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rrmdesign
ID: 19620100
It was lighting up the activity lights on the WAN port of the IAD in place.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19620309
Well, I meant that the layer 3 switch effectively has a router built into it - a routing process.

So, do you have the SAME IP net on both sides or different IP nets?  Same=Bridged, Different = Routed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rrmdesign
ID: 19620317
We are using the same IP network on both ends, no duplicates.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19620364
So, you're bridging.  If you created a different net on one side, and used your layer 3 switch to seperate the two, then you could stop your broadcasts, both layer 2 and 3 at the border.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19620728
>We are using the same IP network on both ends, no duplicates.  

Just to clarify; Are the IP addresses of the devices at the home office and the remote office on the same IP network? Or when you say "same IP network on both ends", are you referring to only the T-1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rrmdesign
ID: 19620746
The remote location and home location are both on the same subnet of addresses for all devices on both networks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 19620891
Thanks.

Then as pseudocyber mentioned, a layer 3 switch will stop the broadcasts. However, you will need to create a different IP network at one of the locations.

Assuming that whatever device you are using for a bridge can also route, you may as well enable routing on those devices and use them as routers.

0