[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the blackerry and smartphone packet compression ratio?

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What is the blackerry and smartphone compression ratio?

Based on the information I found from Blackberry site and Microsoft site, the data packet sent to handheld device is compressed before transmission to device.  Does anyone know what is the compression ratio?  For example; if a 10MB email in original size, what will be the size during transmission on air?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 19618573
No Idea, but
 1) Only text is sent and then you can choose the more option usually.

It depends on the type of attachment or content. Some compress and some don not.

Also do not forget that the Server is doing conversions to BB format which in addition to the compression may also save space.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 500 total points
ID: 19621240
On the blackberry device you get the packages in max 4kb. You don't get directly attachments to your BlackBerry device. If it is an supported attachment, it will be render to a more simple BlackBerry format and also send in packackage of 4kb.
The standard BlackBerry plan is sufficient for all your mail and attachments.

Regards,
Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19630110
Most internet browsing uses gzip compression but compression ratios depend on content
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632853
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0