Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IT Department Policy and Procedures Manual

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
8,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My boss wants me to create an IT Policy and Procedures Manual. Where can I get a copy of one? lol. Seriously though, I do not know where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:ibqti
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19618375
Here's a great place to start
http://www.sans.org/resources/policies/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 19619561
I've always had success in taking different policies and procedures and forming them to my needs.
Here is a link for email and internet usage.
http://humanresources.about.com/od/internetpolicysample/Internet_Acceptable_Use_Policy_Internet_Policy_Samples.htm
This link is fairly comprehensive. (From the University of Miami)
http://www6.miami.edu/UMH/CDA/UMH_Main/1,1770,2620-1;4319-2,00.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robyncoffey
ID: 19639457
1.  With regard to procedures - leave nothing up to the imagination.
2.  Assume nothing - write the manual based on the premise that somebody who has little IT experience is going to use it.  Don't write it with the assumption that somebody reading it has exactly the same knowledge and experience level that you do.
3.  Good luck - for the parts that you don't know much about and will need to rely on others for knowledge transfer.  Some people are really good about imparting knowledge about what they do to other people.  Others think that withholding information = job security and are uncooperative.
0