[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 server immediately logs off

Posted on 2007-08-02
17
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
2003 server. It won't let me login at the console. Users can login and use the programs. I can connect by remote console but it does the same thing. It accepts the login and immediately logs off.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kobdog2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19618655
You may not have console Local login privleges or there may be a login script that logs you out.

Check GPO and any other security .

Does it work from a different login account  ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19618952
Its does the same thing for all accounts at the console
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19619240
Then you need to check the security and GPO settings.

Can you get in via RDP ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19619394
I can't get there if I can't login. Rpc does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmruss
ID: 19630099
Don't know if you've tried this - can you reboot and log in via Safe Mode?  Then maybe you can investigate more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19631894
Safe mode gives the same result
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19638659
Users can access the shared folders. It is just the console.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19639078
Can you look at the 3 event logs from another machine to see if there are any errors or info showing up ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19645340
I can I get there without the console?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19647677
You can access anyones 3 event logs using another event log viewer from the resource kit.

It allows accessing the logs on another computer.

Also there are tools at  
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/default.mspx

that may also be helpful. Especially process monitoring  to see if the login process is working, and comparing info with other servers.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19649058
What are dangers of running the repair from the cd?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19649247
Few, although it is always a good idea to back up data.

Data and programs should stay intact.

You will probably  need to reinstall all windows patches.



perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?
you will need the COA key. No persoanl files will be lost this only repairs windows ..

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

-----------

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:kobdog2
ID: 19650286
This is 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19650764
The repair options should be very similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmruss
ID: 22704314
Did you ever resolve this issue?  Sysexpert gave the next advice I was going to give - which was to check the Event Logs remotely from another computer (view the server's event logs from ANOTHER computer with Admin Privileges for that server).

I would as well guess that a logon script was automatically logging you out - and I wonder if this could have been caused by a virus - or accidental GPO script.

You might even try STARTING the Telnet Service from another connected computer (again with Admin Privileges on the serveR) - and telnetting in.  Scripts should NOT apply to telnet sessions - however the only thing I can think you could do is delete any logon script you find (Search for *.bat and *.cmd ... i.e.  dir *.cmd /s  and dir *.bat /s   from the C:\windows  directory).


0