?
Solved

Backup Software for windows server 2003

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am looking for a freeware application to take backups on the Sony Tape drive connected to a windows 2003 server. The backup software that cam with the tape drive does not work on Windows server 2003. I tried the built in windows 2003 backup utility. It crashed after about 10% of a 5GB backup.
0
Comment
Question by:sssihl_dmacs
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 19618779
You don't get much for free and its not worth skimping on backup software. Yoiu need a consistant, reliable and trustworthy program that will do the job and do it well while making full use of Windows technologies like VSS. If you have an exchange server or SQL server you also need to make sure that these are supported - some offer this only at extra cost.

Windows backup is normally quite good and while it lacks the finesse of some third party utilities it is normally very reliable and obviosuly recognised your tape device.

I would put a bit more effort into finding out WHY the backup failed and there is no guaruntee that another backup program won't have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 500 total points
ID: 19619416
        You better upgrade firmware for your SCSI controller. And you cannot expect a freeware to handle the job that NtBackup or the software comes with your Sony (Iassume it is Yosemite Tapeware which is pretty good) cant

Regards
0