?
Solved

Citrix Terminal Freezes after Presentation 4.5 and Symantec Antivirus Upgrade

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-25
We have upgraded our Citrix Farm from PS 4.0 to PS 4.5.  During this time we also upgraded our Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition from 8 to 10.1.5.5000.  Many users would experience blue screens such as when Active Desktop is enabled and no icons are visible.  After a couple of minutes or so the screen would return.  After rolling back to Symantec 8.0 we noticed the problems were gone.  However there were no event log errors, Process Monitor indicators, etc indicating this was an issue.  However since the AV was one of the components that changed we proceeded with rolling back which was the logical solution.  
A new issue we are experiencing is that users terminals freeze and it only appears to happen with this type: WYSE Model No. WT3235LE.  The user then needs to restart their terminal and begin to work again.  My questions are the following:

1. Is there a known issue with newer versions and Symantec Corporate Edition Antivirus?  Symantec claims 10.1.6.6000 is the most stable version for Citrix.  However, I would like to make sure before proceeding.
2. Is there also a known issue with these type of WYSE Terminals indicated above?  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 19627585
Remove tamper protection from SAV; that causes some odd issues on Citrix/TS systems.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ricardoperezv
ID: 19747845
The only comment that i can do in this moment is, in a Citrix environment, the real protection must be disable , and a scheduled scan need to be set every night.
This is the best practice , the user don't make files transactions to need the real-time protection enable and this can be reduce the performance so much (imagine once symantec process for every user logged on the same machine!!)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 19749274
If the users are browsing the web or using email I would worry about having no real time scanning.  As you probably know, real time scanning will look at all files as they are opened.  This can be a performance issue but if your users are doing risky things like surfing the web or using unfiltered email you must weight the overhead against the threat of virus infection not getting caught until the nightly scan.  I live with the overhead and spec my servers out accordingly.  
Tamper protection is the only issue I have had with v10.0 and 10.1 of SAV Corp.  
0