?
Solved

Shadow Copy Components

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

We have:
2K3 SE Server,
2K3 Application Server and
SQL Server running on 2K3.

Last week our tape drive go bad. While we are waiting for new one, I connect external backup hard drive to 2K3 Server. We are backing up all three servers using Symantec Backup exec 10d for windows servers. First couple days everything was fine. Last three days the backup file size jump 16 GB in size. There are no errors. Check the backup report  and find out that shadow copy components on SQL Server caused this jump in backup size. Check some old backup reports and find the difference in number of shadow copy writers and components.

On old reports I have:
Backed up 3 Shadow Copy Writers
Backed up 3 Shadow Copy Components

On last three reports:

Backed up 6 Shadow Copy Writers
Backed up 11 Shadow Copy Components

Rebooting the SQL server doesnt fix the problem.

Any ideas,

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 19618954
expand Shadow Copy Components in the backup selection list and go to USER DATA
ensure that you do not have the SQL or other writers selected there
if you have,deselect them
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19640710
Thanx iamthecreator,
This fixed abnormal SQL backup file, but why? Is there any explanation. After our tape drive died I just connect external hard drive top the server and backup to the folder. I do not change any backup settings or selections. Why backup to tape do not include user data and backup to hard drive include.
Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294571
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0