?
Solved

can Uninstall folders in c:\windows directory be moved

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I have severeal windows 2003 servers with 4 GB logical drive C: for OS only and a secong logical drive D: for APPS and DATA, with SP2 and all the updates, the C: drive is reaching the limit, what can I move from the c: to d: without loosing anything or causing issues, I am thinking about all those uninstall folders under c:\windows directory.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19619043
the uninstall folder are those from service pack and hotfixes..u shouldnt move them...

first move your pagefile to partition D:
->Rightclick "My Computer" -> Properties -> Advanced -> Performance -> Advanced -> Change -> Set Pagefile to D:

and look at this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/Q_21796838.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 19619064
also look at this nice blog about cleaning the c drive
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1252850,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 19619292
Actually we have a seperate logical drive E: for the paging file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19619330
then try the tipps on the site i've posted!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962512
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0