?
Solved

Help, it's been so long, I can't rememeber how to set up remote desktop connection to a Windows 2000 server, can someone please enlighten me.

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Windows 2000 server RDP
0
Comment
Question by:tinyasura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 19619116
You need to install Terminal services in Administration Mode from  "Control Panel"->"Add/Remove Programs"->"Windows Components"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19619152
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19619634
Don't forget to acivate it after
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19620004
also, you'll need to do port forwarding in your router/firewall appliance if people outside your network need to RDP to the server.  you will want to forward port 3389 for TCP service from your WAN IP to the LAN IP of the server.
0