?
Solved

Image displays in right window pane of one folder on server

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
One folder on a server has some kind of background image applied in the right window.  It blocks the folder names.  None of the subfolders are affected.  Server is W2003 Enterprise Server.  Folder is on a shared network drive.  I can provide a snapshot of the image through email -it won't paste here.  I've never seen his before and don't know how to get rid of it.  Picture is an eclipse with a black bacground.  The server itself does not have any wallpaper or screensavers applied.  
0
Comment
Question by:kimberlypace
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Da1King earned 2000 total points
ID: 19619328
Look for a file in the folder named Desktop.ini.  If there copy it to the desktop and then remove it from the source folder.  Close the folder and re-open it.  If that fixes it then you are good to go.  The Desktop.ini file is sometimes used for decorations and what not in some Windows folders.  Also it is a hidden OS file so make sure you have the option to view those files types.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19619406
Also, try changing to details view (View > Details).  This should let you see everything and allow you to make the necessary changes to desktop.ini (or even just delete it)
0