Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sum data in multiple fields and store number in another field

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to sum the data in multiple fields; d01, d02, d03....d31. I need to sum them per record and place the sum in another field [Aug07].
I want (or need) to do this by VBA code so when I press a button it will sum and put the numbers in the [Aug07] field w/o stopping until it gets all records.

Example:
PO           D01     D02     D03     D04 ...... Aug07
PO123RT 10         3         7         25           45

0
Comment
Question by:edrz01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 19619368
You can do it without vba in a report or form.
If you're grouping the data, put a text box in that groups header or footer. Set the countrol source to =sum(<name of field to add>)+sum(<name of 2nd field>)

Do this for all the fields you want added.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 19619383
Sorry misread. If its per record. Put the textbox in the same detail and set its control source =d01+d02+d03...

0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 19619529
MrBull,
Thanks for the response. I tried it but I do need the summed data to post back to a field in the table. Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19619570
Its not recommended to store calculated fields into tables (you can calculate as necessary).

If you must, you can do an update query to add them up for you, it'll be much faster than using recordsets.

"UPDATE [Name Of Table] SET [AUG07] = [d1]+[d2]+[d3]+[d4]"

Then just run the query as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 19619755
Worked like a champ!!!!
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 19621994
MrBullwinkle said:
>>Its not recommended to store calculated fields into tables (you can calculate as necessary).

Absolutely!  And taking it a step further, I would suggest that rather than having D01, D02, D03, etc
as fields on a record, what you really should be doing is normalizing the table and making one
record for what is now a field.
0