?
Solved

Move AD/Exchange to NEW SBS 2003 SERVER

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Have a 2003 Small Business Server,  we bought a new server,  we need to move Small Business Server onto the new hardware, then reload the original server with Windows Server 2003 Standard and have it be a member server.   We need to keep the original AD and Exchange info in tact and move it to the new server.


Looking for a route to do this since you can't put up another SBS 2003 DC and transfer roles.

0
Comment
Question by:zreisman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 19619557
Check out http://www.sbsmigration.com/ 
The swing migration will do what you need.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 19619676
Actually you can have two SBS servers running alongside each other - but only for a limited time  7 days after that the second server will shutdown but that should be long enough for you to transfer everything
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zreisman
ID: 19619703
I saw sbsmigration.com.  Have you used this before or do you know anyone who has?   Don't wanna fork out $200 unless I know it'll work.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19619836
I do the process manually myself, rather than spend the money.
However it does have very good reputation. Most of the SBS crowd recommend it (I am an Exchange guy more than SBS).

Simon.
0